K-12 Education · Minnesota
Early Learning Center
Hibbing, MN · ~15 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 30.7
- Avg TCR
- 1.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Early Learning Center runs at 2194% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical K-12 Education workplace, earning a grade F.
Early Learning Center: 30.7 TCR = 2194% of K-12 Education BLS 1.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Early Learning Center safety composite
Early Learning Center scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 79% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 0%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
40/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 30.72 per 100 workers
Safer than 0% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 79% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−153.2
2023→2024
Early Learning Center injury rate improved
Early Learning Center's TCR fell 153.2 from 183.9 in 2023 to 30.7 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2023 at 183.9 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2023=183.9 · 2024=30.7
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 611110 · Hibbing, MN ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade F · TCR 30.7 · 2194% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #1589/1589
- PHOTO Kennedy Elementary
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 3 inj
- SIZE ~15 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Kennedy Elementary (1.3 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Minnesota employers → · Look up another →
Early Learning Center in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Early Learning Center
30.7 TCR
- Kennedy Elemen
Kennedy Elementary
29.4 TCR
- Hampton Riverm
Hampton Rivermont School
29.2 TCR
- Christa McAuli
Christa McAuliffe Elementary
29.2 TCR
- Saco School
Saco School
29 TCR
What this shows Early Learning Center averages 30.7 TCR (2194% of the K-12 Education BLS benchmark).
Early Learning Center TCR series: 2023=183.9 · 2024=30.7 · BLS 1.4
Where Early Learning Center falls in its industry
3,374 K-12 Education establishmentsSafer than 0% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.8.
Narrower to Minnesota alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #1589 safest of 1589 K-12 Education employers in Minnesota.
Early Learning Center has fewer employees than the K-12 Education median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.8. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 30.7 | 0.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| 2023 | 183.9 | 0.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
611110 · MN · Hibbing
3,374 K-12 Education employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 15,828 rated employers in Minnesota with headcount on file · 53 employers in Hibbing, MN · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Kennedy Elementary | 29.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Hampton Rivermont School | 29.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Christa McAuliffe Elementary | 29.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Saco School | 29.0 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Phoenix at Carver | 15 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 00000462 0462 BURNSVILLE | 15 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 8027228 Ryder System Inc | 15 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | DWS WC Moorhead | 15 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | FV - Range Medical Center | 811 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | WM 2937 | 247 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | L&M Radiator | 246 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 2937 | 237 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | 048 Juvenile Detention Center | 30.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Governor Juan F. Luis Hospital and Medical Center | 30.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Rockland Facility | 30.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Kemper Moving Systems | 30.0 TCR |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.