Nursing homes · Michigan
Faith Haven Senior Care Centre
Jackson, MI · ~92 workers · 8 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 10.9
- Avg TCR
- 6.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Faith Haven Senior Care Centre runs at 168% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Nursing homes workplace, earning a grade D.
Faith Haven Senior Care Centre: 10.9 TCR = 168% of Nursing homes BLS 6.5 · 8y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Faith Haven Senior Care Centre safety composite
Faith Haven Senior Care Centre scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 76% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 23%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
49/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 10.89 per 100 workers
Safer than 23% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 1.24 per 100 workers
Safer than 76% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−23.1
2016→2024
Faith Haven Senior Care Centre injury rate improved
Faith Haven Senior Care Centre's TCR fell 23.1 from 24.4 in 2016 to 1.2 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2016 at 24.4 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.11× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=24.4 · 2018=3.7 · 2019=4.0 · 2020=23.3 · 2021=22.5 · 2022=4.3 · 2023=3.8 · 2024=1.2
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623110 · Jackson, MI ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade D · TCR 10.9 · 168% of ind
- DART 1.2 DART
- RANK #340/471
- PHOTO The Center at Center…
- BOOK 8y book
- INJ 41 inj
- SIZE ~92 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: The Center at Centerplace (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Michigan employers → · Look up another →
Faith Haven Senior Care Centre in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Faith Haven Senior Care Centre
10.9 TCR
- The Center at
The Center at Centerplace
10.9 TCR
- Life Care Cent
Life Care Center of Stonegate
10.9 TCR
- 1855-AHSCM19
1855-AHSCM19
10.9 TCR
- Belhaven Nursi
Belhaven Nursing and Rehabilitation
10.9 TCR
What this shows Faith Haven Senior Care Centre averages 10.9 TCR (168% of the Nursing homes BLS benchmark).
Faith Haven Senior Care Centre TCR series: 2016=24.4 · 2018=3.7 · 2019=4 · 2020=23.3 · 2021=22.5 · 2022=4.3 · 2023=3.8 · 2024=1.2 · BLS 6.5
Where Faith Haven Senior Care Centre falls in its industry
15,252 Nursing homes establishmentsSafer than 23% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.
Narrower to Michigan alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #340 safest of 471 Nursing homes employers in Michigan.
Faith Haven Senior Care Centre has fewer employees than the Nursing homes median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 22.5 | 20.6 | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| 2020 | 23.3 | 23.3 | 1 | 16 | 0 |
| 2019 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 24.4 | 12.8 | 18 | 1 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623110 · MI · Jackson
15,252 Nursing homes employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 16,393 rated employers in Michigan with headcount on file · 207 employers in Jackson, MI · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | The Center at Centerplace | 10.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Life Care Center of Stonegate | 10.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 1855-AHSCM19 | 10.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Belhaven Nursing and Rehabilitation | 10.9 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | DEARBORN_1360456 | 92 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Fire | 92 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 480350000 | 92 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Easling Construction Co. | 92 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Allegiance Health | 4,779 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Main Hospital Campus | 3,076 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Henry Ford Jackson | 2,045 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Henry Ford- Jackson Downtown Campus | 1,201 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | TVDC | 10.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Structures Division | 10.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Horizon Services - NJ | 10.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | TXH080 | 10.9 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Masonry Reinforcing Corpration of America dba Wire Bond, Memphis | 92 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Terra Bella Nursery | 92 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Sacred Heart Senior Living by the creek - Northampton | 92 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | C&E Stone Masonry | 92 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.