FOAM FABRICATION · Indiana
FCI-FOAM-INDIANAPOLIS
Indianapolis, IN · ~25 workers · 4 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 0.0
- Avg TCR
- 3.3
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
FCI-FOAM-INDIANAPOLIS runs at 0% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical FOAM FABRICATION workplace, earning a grade C.
FCI-FOAM-INDIANAPOLIS: 0.0 TCR = 0% of FOAM FABRICATION BLS 3.3 · 4y Form 300A (see methodology below)
FCI-FOAM-INDIANAPOLIS safety composite
FCI-FOAM-INDIANAPOLIS scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 100% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 51%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
81/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- A 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 100% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 82% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
FCI-FOAM-INDIANAPOLIS held a steady TCR band
FCI-FOAM-INDIANAPOLIS's TCR held near 0.0 from 0.0 in 2021 to 0.0 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2021 at 0.0 TCR.
2021=0.0 · 2022=0.0 · 2023=0.0 · 2024=0.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 326150 · Indianapolis, IN AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade C · TCR 0.0 · 0% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #0/37
- PHOTO S & A Industries, Yu…
- BOOK 4y book
- INJ 0 inj
- SIZE ~25 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: S & A Industries, Yuma, AZ (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Indiana employers → · Look up another →
FCI-FOAM-INDIANAPOLIS in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- FXI, Inc. - Sp 0.3
FXI, Inc. - Spencerville
0.3 TCR
- Pregis -Deerfi 0.2
Pregis -Deerfield
0.2 TCR
- Pregis -Corpor 0.1
Pregis -Corporate
0.1 TCR
- This site 0
FCI-FOAM-INDIANAPOLIS
0 TCR
- S & A Industri 0
S & A Industries, Yuma, AZ
0 TCR
What this shows FCI-FOAM-INDIANAPOLIS averages 0.0 TCR (0% of the FOAM FABRICATION BLS benchmark).
FCI-FOAM-INDIANAPOLIS TCR series: 2021=0 · 2022=0 · 2023=0 · 2024=0 · BLS 3.3
Where FCI-FOAM-INDIANAPOLIS falls in its industry
474 FOAM FABRICATION establishmentsSafer than 100% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.1.
Narrower to Indiana alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #0 safest of 37 FOAM FABRICATION employers in Indiana.
FCI-FOAM-INDIANAPOLIS has fewer employees than the FOAM FABRICATION median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.1. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
326150 · IN · Indianapolis
474 FOAM FABRICATION employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,750 rated employers in Indiana with headcount on file · 2,074 employers in Indianapolis, IN · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | S & A Industries, Yuma, AZ | 0.0 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Pregis -Corporate | 0.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Pregis -Deerfield | 0.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | FXI, Inc. - Spencerville | 0.3 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Vincennes Hatchery | 25 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | U.S. Aggregates, Inc - Corporate | 25 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | RWE Renewables Services LLC-Wildcat | 25 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Franklin (Pwr Del-IN) | 25 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Indiana University Health, Inc | 7,874 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Methodist Hospital | 6,862 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Eli Lilly - Lilly Corp Center | 6,482 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Lilly Technology Center | 6,472 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | California Department of Transportation Facility 432 | 0.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | California Department of Transportation Facility 426 | 0.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | California Department of Transportation Facility 240 | 0.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | California Department of Transportation Facility 231 | 0.0 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Utility Tri-State, Inc.-OKC | 25 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Call Construction LLC | 25 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Barcelona Nut Company | 25 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Actlien Property Management LLC | 25 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.