Nursing homes · Alabama
Florala Health & ReHabilitation LLC
Florala, AL · ~97 workers · 7 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 13.5
- Avg TCR
- 6.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Florala Health & ReHabilitation LLC runs at 208% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical Nursing homes workplace, earning a grade F.
Florala Health & ReHabilitation LLC: 13.5 TCR = 208% of Nursing homes BLS 6.5 · 7y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Florala Health & ReHabilitation LLC safety composite
Florala Health & ReHabilitation LLC scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 76% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 15%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
45/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 13.49 per 100 workers
Safer than 15% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 1.22 per 100 workers
Safer than 76% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−22.6
2016→2023
Florala Health & ReHabilitation LLC injury rate improved
Florala Health & ReHabilitation LLC's TCR fell 22.6 from 31.1 in 2016 to 8.5 in 2023. Peak filing year was 2016 at 31.1 TCR. In 2023, DART was 0.09× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=31.1 · 2017=15.6 · 2018=9.9 · 2019=15.5 · 2020=13.7 · 2021=0.0 · 2023=8.5
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623110 · Florala, AL ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade F · TCR 13.5 · 208% of ind
- DART 1.2 DART
- RANK #221/269
- PHOTO St Lukes Living Cent…
- BOOK 7y book
- INJ 66 inj
- SIZE ~97 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: St Lukes Living Center West (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Alabama employers → · Look up another →
Florala Health & ReHabilitation LLC in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Florala Health & ReHabilitation LLC
13.5 TCR
- St Lukes Livin
St Lukes Living Center West
13.5 TCR
- Canyon West of
Canyon West of Cascadia, LLC
13.5 TCR
- Avamere TCR Br
Avamere TCR Brighton
13.5 TCR
- Alleghany Cent
Alleghany Center
13.5 TCR
What this shows Florala Health & ReHabilitation LLC averages 13.5 TCR (208% of the Nursing homes BLS benchmark).
Florala Health & ReHabilitation LLC TCR series: 2016=31.1 · 2017=15.6 · 2018=9.9 · 2019=15.5 · 2020=13.7 · 2021=0 · 2023=8.5 · BLS 6.5
Where Florala Health & ReHabilitation LLC falls in its industry
15,252 Nursing homes establishmentsSafer than 15% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.
Narrower to Alabama alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #221 safest of 269 Nursing homes employers in Alabama.
Florala Health & ReHabilitation LLC has fewer employees than the Nursing homes median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 8.5 | 1.2 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 13.7 | 6.2 | 5 | 6 | 0 |
| 2019 | 15.5 | 6.0 | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| 2018 | 9.9 | 6.2 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 2017 | 15.6 | 10.4 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 31.1 | 10.4 | 24 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623110 · AL · Florala
15,252 Nursing homes employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 7,418 rated employers in Alabama with headcount on file · 4 employers in Florala, AL · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | St Lukes Living Center West | 13.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Canyon West of Cascadia, LLC | 13.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Avamere TCR Brighton | 13.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Alleghany Center | 13.5 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Fossil Generation Greene County Steam Plant | 97 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Highline Warren Guntersville Mfg | 97 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | AL188 ABACO SYSTEMS INC. | 97 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | KMIN USA, INC. | 97 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Florala Health and Rehabilitation, LLC | 106 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Piggly Wiggly #614 | 25 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | #759 Piggly Wiggly | 25 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Florin Perkins Public Disposal | 13.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Olon Industries Inc | 13.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Canyon West of Cascadia, LLC | 13.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | PSI Molded Plastics Inc | 13.5 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Sevierville Health and Rehabilitation Center | 97 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Rex Lumber Co CT yard | 97 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Magnum Venus Products | 97 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Brooks County Hospital | 97 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.