Cinemas · Nevada
Galaxy Green Valley Theatre
Henderson, NV · ~60 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 7.1
- Avg TCR
- 0.7
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Galaxy Green Valley Theatre runs at 1013% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical Cinemas workplace, earning a grade F.
Galaxy Green Valley Theatre: 7.1 TCR = 1013% of Cinemas BLS 0.7 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Galaxy Green Valley Theatre safety composite
Galaxy Green Valley Theatre scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 50% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 28%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
38/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 7.09 per 100 workers
Safer than 39% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 4.18 per 100 workers
Safer than 28% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−4.6
2017→2021
Galaxy Green Valley Theatre injury rate improved
Galaxy Green Valley Theatre's TCR fell 4.6 from 12.9 in 2017 to 8.4 in 2021. Peak filing year was 2017 at 12.9 TCR. In 2021, DART was 0.59× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2017=12.9 · 2020=0.0 · 2021=8.4
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 512131 · Henderson, NV ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade F · TCR 7.1 · 1013% of ind
- DART 4.2 DART
- RANK #5/11
- PHOTO Galaxy Victorian LLC
- BOOK 3y book
- INJ 6 inj
- SIZE ~60 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Galaxy Victorian LLC (0.1 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Nevada employers → · Look up another →
Galaxy Green Valley Theatre in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- Galaxy Sequoia
Galaxy Sequoia LLC
7.9 TCR
- Sperry's Theat
Sperry's Theatre Operations, LLC
7.5 TCR
- Galaxy Tulare
Galaxy Tulare Luxury+ Theatre
7.5 TCR
- Galaxy Victori
Galaxy Victorian LLC
7.2 TCR
- This site
Galaxy Green Valley Theatre
7.1 TCR
What this shows Galaxy Green Valley Theatre averages 7.1 TCR (1013% of the Cinemas BLS benchmark).
Galaxy Green Valley Theatre TCR series: 2017=12.9 · 2020=0 · 2021=8.4 · BLS 0.7
Where Galaxy Green Valley Theatre falls in its industry
38 Cinemas establishmentsSafer than 39% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 5.3.
Narrower to Nevada alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #5 safest of 11 Cinemas employers in Nevada.
Galaxy Green Valley Theatre has more employees than the Cinemas median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 5.3. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 8.4 | 4.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 12.9 | 2.1 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
512131 · NV · Henderson
38 Cinemas employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 4,574 rated employers in Nevada with headcount on file · 391 employers in Henderson, NV · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Galaxy Victorian LLC | 7.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Sperry's Theatre Operations, LLC | 7.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Galaxy Tulare Luxury+ Theatre | 7.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Galaxy Sequoia LLC | 7.9 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Arrow Canyon | 60 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Byrd Underground, LLC. | 60 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 2302 - Sparks, NV | 60 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Ross Co Construction | 60 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Amazon.com Services LLC - LAS1 | 3,260 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 6403-64030521 | 2,843 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Dignity Health St Rose Dominican-Siena | 2,240 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 2643-64030521-521001 | 2,165 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | RYC Foods | 7.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Construction | 7.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Marves Industries | 7.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Kepler Masonry | 7.1 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Shippers Warehouse - Richmond | 60 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | New Lexington | 60 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Bickford of Portage | 60 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Arcilla Trucking | 60 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.