Masonry contractors · North Carolina
Gates Construction Company, Inc.
Mooresville, NC · ~60 workers · 8 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 0.0
- Avg TCR
- 2.8
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Gates Construction Company, Inc. runs at 0% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Masonry contractors workplace, earning a grade C.
Gates Construction Company, Inc.: 0.0 TCR = 0% of Masonry contractors BLS 2.8 · 8y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Gates Construction Company, Inc. safety composite
Gates Construction Company, Inc. scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 100% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 51%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
81/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- A 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 100% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 80% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Gates Construction Company, Inc. held a steady TCR band
Gates Construction Company, Inc.'s TCR held near 0.0 from 0.0 in 2017 to 0.0 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2017 at 0.0 TCR.
2017=0.0 · 2018=0.0 · 2019=0.0 · 2020=0.0 · 2021=0.0 · 2022=0.0 · 2023=0.0 · 2024=0.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 238140 · Mooresville, NC AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade C · TCR 0.0 · 0% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #0/14
- PHOTO Cincinnati
- BOOK 8y book
- INJ 0 inj
- SIZE ~60 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Cincinnati (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · North Carolina employers → · Look up another →
Gates Construction Company, Inc. in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- Onex Construct 0.2
Onex Construction Inc
0.2 TCR
- US Structures 0.2
US Structures Inc
0.2 TCR
- Corporate offi 0.1
Corporate office
0.1 TCR
- This site 0
Gates Construction Company, Inc.
0 TCR
- Cincinnati 0
Cincinnati
0 TCR
What this shows Gates Construction Company, Inc. averages 0.0 TCR (0% of the Masonry contractors BLS benchmark).
Gates Construction Company, Inc. TCR series: 2017=0 · 2018=0 · 2019=0 · 2020=0 · 2021=0 · 2022=0 · 2023=0 · 2024=0 · BLS 2.8
Where Gates Construction Company, Inc. falls in its industry
703 Masonry contractors establishmentsSafer than 100% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.9.
Narrower to North Carolina alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #0 safest of 14 Masonry contractors employers in North Carolina.
Gates Construction Company, Inc. has more employees than the Masonry contractors median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.9. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
238140 · NC · Mooresville
703 Masonry contractors employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 16,981 rated employers in North Carolina with headcount on file · 161 employers in Mooresville, NC · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Cincinnati | 0.0 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Corporate office | 0.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Onex Construction Inc | 0.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | US Structures Inc | 0.2 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Skaale Energy Control Center | 60 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Winston Salem Resource Center - PNG | 60 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Pipeline Utilities Inc. | 60 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Romanoff Electric Residential - Raleigh | 60 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Mooresville Graded School District | 886 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | NGK Ceramics USA, Inc. | 769 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | BestCo LLC | 761 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | POWERHOME SOLAR | 655 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Cedar Bay Entertainment LLC | 0.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Cardinal Health 7000 and 7200 | 0.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | One Federal Street | 0.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | City of Fremont - Community Support Includes Recreation and Human Services | 0.0 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | SantoLubes Manufacturing LLC | 60 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Lewiston BP/CL | 60 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | QACC ALP Home Care LLC | 60 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Glasrock/OMI Detroit | 60 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.