Grocery Stores · Pennsylvania
Giant Food Stores 6559
Greencastle, PA · ~105 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 4.1
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Giant Food Stores 6559 runs at 121% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Grocery Stores workplace, earning a grade D.
Giant Food Stores 6559: 4.1 TCR = 121% of Grocery Stores BLS 3.4 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Giant Food Stores 6559 safety composite
Giant Food Stores 6559 scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 58% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 16%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
41/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 4.13 per 100 workers
Safer than 58% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 7.17 per 100 workers
Safer than 16% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
Giant Food Stores 6559: 1.7 → 7.2 TCR
Peak year 2024 @ 7.2 TCR · DART/TCR 1.74× in 2024
Giant Food Stores 6559's TCR rose 5.5 from 1.7 in 2022 to 7.2 in 2024. In 2024, DART was 1.74× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 445110 · Greencastle, PA ABOVE-IND · MID
Grade D · TCR 4.1 · 121% of ind
- DART 7.2 DART
- RANK #492/1287
- PHOTO ONTARIO
- BOOK 3y book
- INJ 7 inj
- SIZE ~105 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: ONTARIO (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Pennsylvania employers → · Look up another →
Giant Food Stores 6559 in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Giant Food Stores 6559
4.1 TCR
- ONTARIO
ONTARIO
4.1 TCR
- Hugo's #5
Hugo's #5
4.1 TCR
- KJ's Market #6
KJ's Market #695
4.1 TCR
- Store 1666
Store 1666
4.1 TCR
What this shows Giant Food Stores 6559 averages 4.1 TCR (121% of the Grocery Stores BLS benchmark).
Giant Food Stores 6559 TCR series: 2022=1.7 · 2023=3.5 · 2024=7.2 · BLS 3.4
Where Giant Food Stores 6559 falls in its industry
30,654 Grocery Stores establishmentsSafer than 58% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.
Narrower to Pennsylvania alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #492 safest of 1287 Grocery Stores employers in Pennsylvania.
Giant Food Stores 6559 has more employees than the Grocery Stores median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 7.2 | 7.2 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
445110 · PA · Greencastle
30,654 Grocery Stores employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 22,692 rated employers in Pennsylvania with headcount on file · 55 employers in Greencastle, PA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | ONTARIO | 4.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Hugo's #5 | 4.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | KJ's Market #695 | 4.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Store 1666 | 4.1 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Allied Power Services - Exelon, Limerick Station | 105 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Lehigh Valley Site Contractors | 105 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | DDP Roofing Services Inc. | 105 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | G.R. Noto Electrical Construction, Inc. | 105 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | ADUSA Dist DC 07 Green Castle PA | 619 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Distribution Center - Greencastle | 563 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 71071 | 397 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Greencastle FC | 316 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Hyatt Regency Phoenix | 4.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Sovereign Pharmaceuticals | 4.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Ramsey Products Corporation | 4.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Profile Cabinet | 4.1 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Petro NYC - Maspeth | 105 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Giant 243 | 105 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Giant 140 | 105 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Mission Foods San Antonio | 105 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.