Transit-mixed concrete manufacturing · Wisconsin

Gillett Cement Products

Gillett, WI · ~25 workers · 5 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

F
Failing Safety Record
7.1
Avg TCR
3.3
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Gillett Cement Products runs at 215% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical Transit-mixed concrete manufacturing workplace, earning a grade F.

Gillett Cement Products: 7.1 TCR = 215% of Transit-mixed concrete manufacturing BLS 3.3 · 5y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Gillett Cement Products safety composite

Gillett Cement Products scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 51% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 23%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

F

33/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
F 7.11 per 100 workers

Safer than 23% of industry peers

DART rate
F 4.5 per 100 workers

Safer than 32% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 51% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−13.4

2016→2020

Gillett Cement Products injury rate improved

Gillett Cement Products's TCR fell 13.4 from 17.9 in 2016 to 4.5 in 2020. Peak filing year was 2016 at 17.9 TCR. In 2020, DART was 0.63× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2016=17.9 · 2017=4.3 · 2018=4.5 · 2019=4.5 · 2020=4.5

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 327320 · Gillett, WI ABOVE-IND · SMALL

Grade F · TCR 7.1 · 215% of ind

  • DART 4.5 DART
  • RANK #28/39
  • PHOTO Santa Fe Springs Pla…
  • BOOK 5y book
  • INJ 8 inj
  • SIZE ~25 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Santa Fe Springs Plant #10 (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Wisconsin employers → · Look up another →

Gillett Cement Products in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Gillett Cement Products averages 7.1 TCR (215% of the Transit-mixed concrete manufacturing BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

Gillett Cement Products TCR series: 2016=17.9 · 2017=4.3 · 2018=4.5 · 2019=4.5 · 2020=4.5 · BLS 3.3

Where Gillett Cement Products falls in its industry

1,316 Transit-mixed concrete manufac establishments

Safer than 23% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.5.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Wisconsin alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #28 safest of 39 Transit-mixed concrete manufac employers in Wisconsin.

Gillett Cement Products (25 employees, TCR 7.1) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 33 employees and a TCR of 4.5 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 0100200300400500 051015 Average employees Total Case Rate Gillett Cement Products
Gillett Cement Products (25 employees, TCR 7.1) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 33 employees and a TCR of 4.5

Gillett Cement Products has fewer employees than the Transit-mixed concrete manufacturing median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.5. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2020 4.5 4.5 1 0 0
2019 4.5 4.5 1 0 0
2018 4.5 4.5 1 0 0
2017 4.3 4.3 1 0 0
2016 17.9 8.9 4 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

327320 · WI · Gillett

1,316 Transit-mixed concrete manufacturing employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,834 rated employers in Wisconsin with headcount on file · 4 employers in Gillett, WI · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Santa Fe Springs Plant #10 7.1 TCR
NAICS-TCR Consolidated Concrete LLC 7.1 TCR
NAICS-TCR Welsch Ready Mix Inc. 7.1 TCR
NAICS-TCR Johnson City 7.1 TCR
STATE-SIZE Fergusons Minnesota Harvest LLC 25 FTE
STATE-SIZE Minocqua Service Center 25 FTE
STATE-SIZE Janesville Headquarters 25 FTE
STATE-SIZE Berlin Office 25 FTE
CITY-NEAR SFC Gillett 333 132 FTE
CITY-NEAR NORTHPORT MARINE LLC 57 FTE
CITY-NEAR Verrette Materials, Inc / Gillett Cement Products 31 FTE
NAT-TCR office, warehouse 7.1 TCR
NAT-TCR Royal Crown Bottling Corporation of Evansville 7.1 TCR
NAT-TCR 184 Farmingdale 7.1 TCR
NAT-TCR Northwest Building Supply 7.1 TCR
NAT-SIZE Sail Energy dba Murray Heutz Oil and Propane LME 001 25 FTE
NAT-SIZE Kingston #2 25 FTE
NAT-SIZE Binswanger Glass Branch 555 25 FTE
NAT-SIZE Americana Tire & Wheel - Blackshear, Ga 25 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.