Nursing homes · Kentucky
Hanging rock, LTC, LLC d/b/a Essex Nursing & Rahabilitation
Louisville, KY · ~122 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- B
- Good Safety Record
- 3.7
- Avg TCR
- 6.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Hanging rock, LTC, LLC d/b/a Essex Nursing & Rahabilitation runs at 57% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical Nursing homes workplace, earning a grade B.
Hanging rock, LTC, LLC d/b/a Essex Nursing & Rahabilitation: 3.7 TCR = 57% of Nursing homes BLS 6.5 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Hanging rock, LTC, LLC d/b/a Essex Nursing & Rahabilitation safety composite
Hanging rock, LTC, LLC d/b/a Essex Nursing & Rahabilitation scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 78% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 51%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
65/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- B 3.69 per 100 workers
Safer than 78% of industry peers
- DART rate
- C 2.61 per 100 workers
Safer than 59% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−0.4
2023→2024
Hanging rock, LTC, LLC d/b/a Essex Nursing & Rahabilitation injury rate improved
Hanging rock, LTC, LLC d/b/a Essex Nursing & Rahabilitation's TCR fell 0.4 from 3.9 in 2023 to 3.5 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2023 at 3.9 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.71× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2023=3.9 · 2024=3.5
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623110 · Louisville, KY AT/BELOW-IND · MID
Grade B · TCR 3.7 · 57% of ind
- DART 2.6 DART
- RANK #55/340
- PHOTO Lexington Nursing Ho…
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 8 inj
- SIZE ~122 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Lexington Nursing Home, Inc. (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Kentucky employers → · Look up another →
Hanging rock, LTC, LLC d/b/a Essex Nursing & Rahabilitation in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Hanging rock, LTC, LLC d/b/a Essex Nursing & Rahabilitation
3.7 TCR
- Lexington Nurs
Lexington Nursing Home, Inc.
3.7 TCR
- Stanleytown Op
Stanleytown Operations LLC
3.7 TCR
- Tim Chesney Gr
Tim Chesney Greenfield SNF
3.7 TCR
- The Gardens at
The Gardens at Easton
3.7 TCR
What this shows Hanging rock, LTC, LLC d/b/a Essex Nursing & Rahabilitation averages 3.7 TCR (57% of the Nursing homes BLS benchmark).
Hanging rock, LTC, LLC d/b/a Essex Nursing & Rahabilitation TCR series: 2023=3.9 · 2024=3.5 · BLS 6.5
Where Hanging rock, LTC, LLC d/b/a Essex Nursing & Rahabilitation falls in its industry
15,252 Nursing homes establishmentsSafer than 78% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.
Narrower to Kentucky alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #55 safest of 340 Nursing homes employers in Kentucky.
Hanging rock, LTC, LLC d/b/a Essex Nursing & Rahabilitation has more employees than the Nursing homes median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3.5 | 2.6 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623110 · KY · Louisville
15,252 Nursing homes employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 7,805 rated employers in Kentucky with headcount on file · 1,638 employers in Louisville, KY · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Lexington Nursing Home, Inc. | 3.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Stanleytown Operations LLC | 3.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Tim Chesney Greenfield SNF | 3.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | The Gardens at Easton | 3.7 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Techforce | 122 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | BlueCotton | 122 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Hussey Copper LTD. | 122 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Crown Cork & Seal - Bowling Green Plant | 122 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Jefferson County Public Schools | 18,524 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | KYGRA - WORLDPORT | 11,933 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | WORLDPORT (KYGRA) | 9,667 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | KTKY TRUCK | 8,757 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Glen Burnie, MD Office | 3.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Las Vegas NV FXFE-LVS | 3.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Winebow-ZEP (Northern CA) | 3.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Google Heritage | 3.7 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | FandS transportation, Inc. | 122 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Bothell Health Care | 122 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | W. C. English, Incorporated | 122 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Foodservice Northland Cheese - 1036 | 122 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.