Tire dealers · Oklahoma
HDLT Oklahoma City-SW74th (BSRO)
Oklahoma, OK · ~21 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 9.3
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
HDLT Oklahoma City-SW74th (BSRO) runs at 275% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical Tire dealers workplace, earning a grade F.
HDLT Oklahoma City-SW74th (BSRO): 9.3 TCR = 275% of Tire dealers BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
HDLT Oklahoma City-SW74th (BSRO) safety composite
HDLT Oklahoma City-SW74th (BSRO) scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 50% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 42%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
47/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 9.35 per 100 workers
Safer than 42% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 4.87 per 100 workers
Safer than 50% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−8.9
2016→2017
HDLT Oklahoma City-SW74th (BSRO) injury rate improved
HDLT Oklahoma City-SW74th (BSRO)'s TCR fell 8.9 from 13.8 in 2016 to 4.9 in 2017. Peak filing year was 2016 at 13.8 TCR. In 2017, DART was 0.52× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=13.8 · 2017=4.9
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 441320 · Oklahoma, OK ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade F · TCR 9.3 · 275% of ind
- DART 4.9 DART
- RANK #25/38
- PHOTO MSN001
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 4 inj
- SIZE ~21 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: MSN001 (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Oklahoma employers → · Look up another →
HDLT Oklahoma City-SW74th (BSRO) in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- NCC004
NCC004
9.4 TCR
- TNN011
TNN011
9.4 TCR
- This site
HDLT Oklahoma City-SW74th (BSRO)
9.3 TCR
- MSN001
MSN001
9.3 TCR
- TXH023
TXH023
9.3 TCR
What this shows HDLT Oklahoma City-SW74th (BSRO) averages 9.3 TCR (275% of the Tire dealers BLS benchmark).
HDLT Oklahoma City-SW74th (BSRO) TCR series: 2016=13.8 · 2017=4.9 · BLS 3.4
Where HDLT Oklahoma City-SW74th (BSRO) falls in its industry
1,416 Tire dealers establishmentsSafer than 42% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 8.2.
Narrower to Oklahoma alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #25 safest of 38 Tire dealers employers in Oklahoma.
HDLT Oklahoma City-SW74th (BSRO) has fewer employees than the Tire dealers median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 8.2. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 13.8 | 4.6 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
441320 · OK · Oklahoma
1,416 Tire dealers employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 5,320 rated employers in Oklahoma with headcount on file · 14 employers in Oklahoma, OK · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | MSN001 | 9.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | TXH023 | 9.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | NCC004 | 9.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | TNN011 | 9.4 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | CLENNEY EAST SOW FARM -EST | 21 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Cotton Growers Gin | 21 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Lindsay | 21 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Rig 126 | 21 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Amazon.com Services LLC - OKC1 | 2,732 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Amazon.com Services LLC - OKC2 | 885 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Amazon.com Services LLC - DOK4 | 205 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | The Fountains at Canterbury | 175 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | A.P. Eberlein Co., Inc. | 9.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Granbury (Txgra) | 9.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Scs Elk Grove - 3844 (Ilegr) | 9.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | City of Andover | 9.3 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | 4006 Mt. Aloysius College | 21 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 0774 - Albuquerque-Central, Nm | 21 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 0744 - Jasper, Al | 21 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 0725 - Easton, Pa | 21 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.