Drug stores · Ohio
Heartland Healthcare Services
Toledo, OH · ~265 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- A
- Excellent Safety Record
- 0.3
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Heartland Healthcare Services runs at 8% of its industry's injury rate - far safer than the typical Drug stores workplace, earning a grade A.
Heartland Healthcare Services: 0.3 TCR = 8% of Drug stores BLS 3.4 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Heartland Healthcare Services safety composite
Heartland Healthcare Services scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 97% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
74/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- A 0.27 per 100 workers
Safer than 97% of industry peers
- DART rate
- C 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 66% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Heartland Healthcare Services held a steady TCR band
Heartland Healthcare Services's TCR held near 0.3 from 0.3 in 2017 to 0.0 in 2022. Peak filing year was 2019 at 0.5 TCR. In 2022, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2017=0.3 · 2019=0.5 · 2022=0.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 446110 · Toledo, OH AT/BELOW-IND · MID
Grade A · TCR 0.3 · 8% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #1/7
- PHOTO Guardian Long Term C…
- BOOK 3y book
- INJ 2 inj
- SIZE ~265 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Guardian Long Term Care Pharmacy (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Ohio employers → · Look up another →
Heartland Healthcare Services in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site 0.3
Heartland Healthcare Services
0.3 TCR
- Guardian Long 0.3
Guardian Long Term Care Pharmacy
0.3 TCR
- Nationwide 0.3
Nationwide
0.3 TCR
- Enclara Health 0.2
Enclara Healthcare
0.2 TCR
- Corporate Offi 0.2
Corporate Office - Brooklyn
0.2 TCR
What this shows Heartland Healthcare Services averages 0.3 TCR (8% of the Drug stores BLS benchmark).
Heartland Healthcare Services TCR series: 2017=0.3 · 2019=0.5 · 2022=0 · BLS 3.4
Where Heartland Healthcare Services falls in its industry
282 Drug stores establishmentsSafer than 97% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.0.
Narrower to Ohio alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #1 safest of 7 Drug stores employers in Ohio.
Heartland Healthcare Services has more employees than the Drug stores median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.0. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
446110 · OH · Toledo
282 Drug stores employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 22,650 rated employers in Ohio with headcount on file · 551 employers in Toledo, OH · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Guardian Long Term Care Pharmacy | 0.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Nationwide | 0.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Enclara Healthcare | 0.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Corporate Office - Brooklyn | 0.2 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | GENERAL DATA COMPANY | 265 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | J.W. Harris Co., Inc. - Mason | 265 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Multilink | 265 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 014-00722 | 265 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Toledo Assembly Complex | 5,508 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | The Toledo Hospital | 5,002 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Toledo Hospital | 4,912 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Promedica Downtown Headquarters | 3,308 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | C1635 - Lyondellbasell - Potba | 0.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Construction | 0.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 2967-AZ159 | 0.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Nevada Main Office | 0.3 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Dreamcatchers Empowerment Network | 265 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Rainbows United, Inc. | 265 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Branscome, Inc. | 265 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | East Hartford High School | 265 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.