Nursing homes · Ohio
Hillstone White Oak
Warren, OH · ~68 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 9.2
- Avg TCR
- 6.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Hillstone White Oak runs at 142% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Nursing homes workplace, earning a grade D.
Hillstone White Oak: 9.2 TCR = 142% of Nursing homes BLS 6.5 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Hillstone White Oak safety composite
Hillstone White Oak scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 51% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 24%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
34/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 9.21 per 100 workers
Safer than 31% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 7.21 per 100 workers
Safer than 24% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
Hillstone White Oak: 4.0 → 14.4 TCR
Peak year 2018 @ 14.4 TCR · DART/TCR 0.78× in 2018
Hillstone White Oak's TCR rose 10.4 from 4.0 in 2017 to 14.4 in 2018. In 2018, DART was 0.78× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623110 · Warren, OH ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade D · TCR 9.2 · 142% of ind
- DART 7.2 DART
- RANK #730/1074
- PHOTO 2248-63332
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 5 inj
- SIZE ~68 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: 2248-63332 (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Ohio employers → · Look up another →
Hillstone White Oak in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Hillstone White Oak
9.2 TCR
- 2248-63332
2248-63332
9.2 TCR
- Jupiter Rehabi
Jupiter Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center
9.2 TCR
- The Pearl of E
The Pearl of Elk Grove
9.2 TCR
- Carriage Hill
Carriage Hill Bethesda
9.2 TCR
What this shows Hillstone White Oak averages 9.2 TCR (142% of the Nursing homes BLS benchmark).
Hillstone White Oak TCR series: 2017=4 · 2018=14.4 · BLS 6.5
Where Hillstone White Oak falls in its industry
15,252 Nursing homes establishmentsSafer than 31% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.
Narrower to Ohio alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #730 safest of 1074 Nursing homes employers in Ohio.
Hillstone White Oak has fewer employees than the Nursing homes median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 14.4 | 7.2 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623110 · OH · Warren
15,252 Nursing homes employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 22,650 rated employers in Ohio with headcount on file · 142 employers in Warren, OH · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | 2248-63332 | 9.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Jupiter Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center | 9.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | The Pearl of Elk Grove | 9.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Carriage Hill Bethesda | 9.2 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Meigs Center Ltd | 68 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Unifi Aviation Services : CAK - Akron | 68 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Arbors at Streetsboro | 68 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Dialyze Direct OH, LLC | 68 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Lordstown Complex | 2,768 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Ultium Cells, Lordstown | 2,000 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Homegoods Ohio Merchants LLC | 1,282 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Warren Hospital | 953 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Ocy - Brp | 9.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 4795-Pd-Vps-Fort Walton Beach-Pd | 9.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Roosevelt Boys & Girls Club | 9.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 046 ABC Supply Co., Inc | 9.2 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Draper, UT | 68 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | OSNC, Inc. dba Osceola Therapy and Living | 68 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Nashville - Resort | 68 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Parts Center | 68 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.