Employer · Hawaii

Hnl Hnl

Honolulu, HI · ~1,061 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

D
Poor Safety Record
8.5
Avg TCR
4.5
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Hnl Hnl runs at 189% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade D.

Hnl Hnl: 8.5 TCR = 189% of industry BLS 4.5 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Hnl Hnl safety composite

Hnl Hnl scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 50% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 29%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

D

37/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
D 8.49 per 100 workers

Safer than 35% of industry peers

DART rate
F 7.86 per 100 workers

Safer than 29% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

Rising injury rate

Hnl Hnl: 8.0 → 9.0 TCR

Peak year 2024 @ 9.0 TCR · DART/TCR 0.93× in 2024

Hnl Hnl's TCR rose 1.1 from 8.0 in 2023 to 9.0 in 2024. In 2024, DART was 0.93× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 481111 · Honolulu, HI ABOVE-IND · LARGE

Grade D · TCR 8.5 · 189% of ind

  • DART 7.9 DART
  • RANK #21/39
  • PHOTO 9095-HNL
  • BOOK 2y book
  • INJ 125 inj
  • SIZE ~1,061 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: 9095-HNL (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Hawaii employers → · Look up another →

Hnl Hnl in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Hnl Hnl averages 8.5 TCR (189% of the industry BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

Hnl Hnl TCR series: 2023=8 · 2024=9 · BLS 4.5

Where Hnl Hnl falls in its industry

1,568 industry establishments

Safer than 35% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.1.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Hawaii alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #21 safest of 39 industry employers in Hawaii.

Hnl Hnl (1,061 employees, TCR 8.5) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 102 employees and a TCR of 6.1 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 01,0002,0003,000 0102030 Average employees Total Case Rate Hnl Hnl
Hnl Hnl (1,061 employees, TCR 8.5) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 102 employees and a TCR of 6.1

Hnl Hnl has more employees than the industry median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.1. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 9.0 7.9 68 1 0
2023 8.0 7.3 57 1 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

481111 · HI · Honolulu

1,568 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 2,022 rated employers in Hawaii with headcount on file · 796 employers in Honolulu, HI · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR 9095-HNL 8.5 TCR
NAICS-TCR HNL-HONOLULU 8.5 TCR
NAICS-TCR Redmond Horizon 8.5 TCR
NAICS-TCR PHX PHX 8.5 TCR
STATE-SIZE 4829-13226 1,047 FTE
STATE-SIZE 4829-13132 1,041 FTE
STATE-SIZE Sheraton Waikiki 1,083 FTE
STATE-SIZE HNLPW9743 HNL - RAMP SERVICES 1,036 FTE
CITY-NEAR HNL HONOLULUL 4,589 FTE
CITY-NEAR Hawaiian Airlines - HNL 4,118 FTE
CITY-NEAR 12812007 MOANALUA MEDICAL OFFICES 2,355 FTE
CITY-NEAR 4829-10366 2,072 FTE
NAT-TCR Mala Strana Rehabilitation Center 8.5 TCR
NAT-TCR Harrisonburg Warehouse 8.5 TCR
NAT-TCR Playcraft Systems LLC 8.5 TCR
NAT-TCR CDS Global Tipton 8.5 TCR
NAT-SIZE Txaus - Austin 1,061 FTE
NAT-SIZE Cargill Meat Solutions 1,061 FTE
NAT-SIZE National Security Solutions 1,061 FTE
NAT-SIZE Beam Team, Inc 1,061 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.