Plumbers · Wisconsin

Horner Plumbing Co., INC.

Pewaukee, WI · ~105 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

C
Average Safety Record
2.5
Avg TCR
2.8
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Horner Plumbing Co., INC. runs at 91% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Plumbers workplace, earning a grade C.

Horner Plumbing Co., INC.: 2.5 TCR = 91% of Plumbers BLS 2.8 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Horner Plumbing Co., INC. safety composite

Horner Plumbing Co., INC. scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 80% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 51%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

C

65/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
C 2.55 per 100 workers

Safer than 60% of industry peers

DART rate
B 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 80% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 51% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−3.8

2021→2023

Horner Plumbing Co., INC. injury rate improved

Horner Plumbing Co., INC.'s TCR fell 3.8 from 3.8 in 2021 to 0.0 in 2023. Peak filing year was 2022 at 3.9 TCR. In 2023, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2021=3.8 · 2022=3.9 · 2023=0.0

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 238220 · Pewaukee, WI AT/BELOW-IND · MID

Grade C · TCR 2.5 · 91% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #53/154
  • PHOTO Green Mechanical Con…
  • BOOK 3y book
  • INJ 8 inj
  • SIZE ~105 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Green Mechanical Construction, Inc - Lexington (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Wisconsin employers → · Look up another →

Horner Plumbing Co., INC. in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Horner Plumbing Co., INC. averages 2.5 TCR (91% of the Plumbers BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

Horner Plumbing Co., INC. TCR series: 2021=3.8 · 2022=3.9 · 2023=0 · BLS 2.8

Where Horner Plumbing Co., INC. falls in its industry

5,793 Plumbers establishments

Safer than 60% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.3.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Wisconsin alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #53 safest of 154 Plumbers employers in Wisconsin.

Horner Plumbing Co., INC. (105 employees, TCR 2.5) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 60 employees and a TCR of 3.3 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 050100150200250 05101520 Average employees Total Case Rate Horner Plumbing Co., INC.
Horner Plumbing Co., INC. (105 employees, TCR 2.5) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 60 employees and a TCR of 3.3

Horner Plumbing Co., INC. has more employees than the Plumbers median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.3. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2023 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2022 3.9 1.9 4 0 0
2021 3.8 3.8 4 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

238220 · WI · Pewaukee

5,793 Plumbers employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,834 rated employers in Wisconsin with headcount on file · 95 employers in Pewaukee, WI · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Green Mechanical Construction, Inc - Lexington 2.5 TCR
NAICS-TCR Olympia Plumbing Corp 2.5 TCR
NAICS-TCR Thermostat Aquisition Holdings, LP 2.5 TCR
NAICS-TCR WFS TAMPA 2.5 TCR
STATE-SIZE Koppers KRS Field Services 105 FTE
STATE-SIZE Ahern Menomonie (NW) 105 FTE
STATE-SIZE Nortera Foods Fairwater 105 FTE
STATE-SIZE Precision Coating 105 FTE
CITY-NEAR CORPORATE 610 FTE
CITY-NEAR PEWAUKEE WI 409 FTE
CITY-NEAR Amazon.com Services LLC - SWI1 389 FTE
CITY-NEAR TOTAL MECHANICAL, Inc 268 FTE
NAT-TCR Oconee Electric Membership Corporation 2.5 TCR
NAT-TCR Priority Hyundai 2.5 TCR
NAT-TCR Kraus-Anderson Construction Company 2.5 TCR
NAT-TCR InterContinental MSP 2.5 TCR
NAT-SIZE Compassionate Community Care 105 FTE
NAT-SIZE Stop & Shop 100091 105 FTE
NAT-SIZE Stop & Shop 100057 105 FTE
NAT-SIZE Stop & Shop 100021 105 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2023, 2022, 2021. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.