General warehousing and storage · Ohio

Hyperlogistics Group, Inc.

Columbus, OH · ~59 workers · 9 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

B
Good Safety Record
3.0
Avg TCR
5.8
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Hyperlogistics Group, Inc. runs at 52% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical General warehousing and storage workplace, earning a grade B.

Hyperlogistics Group, Inc.: 3.0 TCR = 52% of General warehousing and storage BLS 5.8 · 9y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Hyperlogistics Group, Inc. safety composite

Hyperlogistics Group, Inc. scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 86% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

C

65/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
C 3.04 per 100 workers

Safer than 55% of industry peers

DART rate
B 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 86% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−1.4

2016→2024

Hyperlogistics Group, Inc. injury rate improved

Hyperlogistics Group, Inc.'s TCR fell 1.4 from 3.2 in 2016 to 1.8 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2021 at 10.4 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2016=3.2 · 2017=1.6 · 2018=1.7 · 2019=1.8 · 2020=1.6 · 2021=10.4 · 2022=3.2 · 2023=2.1 · 2024=1.8

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 493110 · Columbus, OH AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL

Grade B · TCR 3.0 · 52% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #290/556
  • PHOTO Goodyear D2C
  • BOOK 9y book
  • INJ 11 inj
  • SIZE ~59 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Goodyear D2C (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Ohio employers → · Look up another →

Hyperlogistics Group, Inc. in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Hyperlogistics Group, Inc. averages 3.0 TCR (52% of the General warehousing and storage BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-09-26

Hyperlogistics Group, Inc. TCR series: 2016=3.2 · 2017=1.6 · 2018=1.7 · 2019=1.8 · 2020=1.6 · 2021=10.4 · 2022=3.2 · 2023=2.1 · 2024=1.8 · BLS 5.8

Where Hyperlogistics Group, Inc. falls in its industry

9,477 General warehousing and storag establishments

Safer than 55% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.5.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Ohio alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #290 safest of 556 General warehousing and storag employers in Ohio.

Hyperlogistics Group, Inc. (59 employees, TCR 3.0) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 92 employees and a TCR of 3.5 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 01,0002,0003,0004,0005,000 051015 Average employees Total Case Rate Hyperlogistics Group, Inc.
Hyperlogistics Group, Inc. (59 employees, TCR 3.0) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 92 employees and a TCR of 3.5

Hyperlogistics Group, Inc. has fewer employees than the General warehousing and storage median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.5. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 1.8 0.0 1 0 0
2023 2.1 2.1 1 0 0
2022 3.2 1.6 2 0 0
2021 10.4 8.9 2 5 0
2020 1.6 0.0 1 0 0
2019 1.8 0.0 1 0 0
2018 1.7 0.0 1 0 0
2017 1.6 1.6 0 1 0
2016 3.2 1.6 2 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

493110 · OH · Columbus

9,477 General warehousing and storage employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 22,650 rated employers in Ohio with headcount on file · 1,500 employers in Columbus, OH · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Goodyear D2C 3.0 TCR
NAICS-TCR Branch 5772 - WP Lomita 3.0 TCR
NAICS-TCR Biagi Bros., Inc 3.0 TCR
NAICS-TCR The Adams Companies 3.0 TCR
STATE-SIZE 381691-CLE-SOUTH EUCLID BR 59 FTE
STATE-SIZE Cornerstone Services Monroe 59 FTE
STATE-SIZE Appliance Center Warehouse 59 FTE
STATE-SIZE Echoing Ridge Residential Center 59 FTE
CITY-NEAR Nationwide Children's Hospital 13,367 FTE
CITY-NEAR Nationwide Children's Hospital Main Campus 10,116 FTE
CITY-NEAR Riverside Methodist Hospital 9,759 FTE
CITY-NEAR North America Fulfillment Centers (FCs) : CMH1 5,057 FTE
NAT-TCR Winward Electrical Services INC 3.0 TCR
NAT-TCR Bay Valley Foods, LLC New Hampton 3.0 TCR
NAT-TCR H & H Metal 3.0 TCR
NAT-TCR 5810 - Vero Beach 3.0 TCR
NAT-SIZE Western Plastics 59 FTE
NAT-SIZE EXCEL Maintenance @ Westlake Plaquemine 59 FTE
NAT-SIZE Pumps of Houston, Inc 59 FTE
NAT-SIZE Dallas, TX - 3140 Duncanville Rd 59 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.