Warehousing and storage, general merchandise · Texas
Llano Logistics
Lubbock, TX · ~502 workers · 9 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- A
- Excellent Safety Record
- 2.9
- Avg TCR
- 5.8
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Llano Logistics runs at 50% of its industry's injury rate - far safer than the typical Warehousing and storage, general merchandise workplace, earning a grade A.
Llano Logistics: 2.9 TCR = 50% of Warehousing and storage, general merchandise BLS 5.8 · 9y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Llano Logistics safety composite
Llano Logistics scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 62% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
57/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 2.9 per 100 workers
Safer than 58% of industry peers
- DART rate
- C 1.17 per 100 workers
Safer than 62% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−2.7
2016→2024
Llano Logistics injury rate improved
Llano Logistics's TCR fell 2.7 from 3.9 in 2016 to 1.2 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2017 at 5.0 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.4× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=3.9 · 2017=5.0 · 2018=2.9 · 2019=4.0 · 2020=2.9 · 2021=2.0 · 2022=1.6 · 2023=2.6 · 2024=1.2
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 493110 · Lubbock, TX AT/BELOW-IND · MID
Grade A · TCR 2.9 · 50% of ind
- DART 1.2 DART
- RANK #442/846
- PHOTO FRESNO CA DISTRIBUTI…
- BOOK 9y book
- INJ 140 inj
- SIZE ~502 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: FRESNO CA DISTRIBUTION CENTER (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Texas employers → · Look up another →
Llano Logistics in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Llano Logistics
2.9 TCR
- FRESNO CA DIST
FRESNO CA DISTRIBUTION CENTER
2.9 TCR
- Stitch Fix - I
Stitch Fix - Indianapolis Site 2
2.9 TCR
- Johnson Contro
Johnson Controls- Park City Site
2.9 TCR
- Amazon.com Ser
Amazon.com Services LLC - XLX1
2.9 TCR
What this shows Llano Logistics averages 2.9 TCR (50% of the Warehousing and storage, general merchandise BLS benchmark).
Llano Logistics TCR series: 2016=3.9 · 2017=5 · 2018=2.9 · 2019=4 · 2020=2.9 · 2021=2 · 2022=1.6 · 2023=2.6 · 2024=1.2 · BLS 5.8
Where Llano Logistics falls in its industry
9,477 Warehousing and storage, gener establishmentsSafer than 58% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.5.
Narrower to Texas alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #442 safest of 846 Warehousing and storage, gener employers in Texas.
Llano Logistics has more employees than the Warehousing and storage, general merchan median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.5. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 2.9 | 2.5 | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 4.0 | 3.6 | 21 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 2.9 | 2.7 | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 5.0 | 3.4 | 29 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 3.9 | 3.2 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
493110 · TX · Lubbock
9,477 Warehousing and storage, general merchandise employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 38,394 rated employers in Texas with headcount on file · 482 employers in Lubbock, TX · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.