Cutting, engraving, etching, painting or polishing purchased glass · California
LMI, Inc.-Ontario
Ontario, CA · ~175 workers · 4 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 9.4
- Avg TCR
- 3.3
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
LMI, Inc.-Ontario runs at 285% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical Cutting, engraving, etching, painting or polishing purchased glass workplace, earning a grade F.
LMI, Inc.-Ontario: 9.4 TCR = 285% of Cutting, engraving, etching, painting or polishing purchased glass BLS 3.3 · 4y Form 300A (see methodology below)
LMI, Inc.-Ontario safety composite
LMI, Inc.-Ontario scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 51% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 9%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
20/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 9.39 per 100 workers
Safer than 9% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 6.18 per 100 workers
Safer than 10% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−6.8
2018→2024
LMI, Inc.-Ontario injury rate improved
LMI, Inc.-Ontario's TCR fell 6.8 from 15.3 in 2018 to 8.5 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2018 at 15.3 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.66× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2018=15.3 · 2019=10.5 · 2023=3.2 · 2024=8.5
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 327215 · Ontario, CA ABOVE-IND · MID
Grade F · TCR 9.4 · 285% of ind
- DART 6.2 DART
- RANK #32/34
- PHOTO D3 Glass
- BOOK 4y book
- INJ 69 inj
- SIZE ~175 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: D3 Glass (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · California employers → · Look up another →
LMI, Inc.-Ontario in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- Tempco Glass F
Tempco Glass Fabrication LLC New York
9.7 TCR
- MO SCI, LLC
MO SCI, LLC
9.7 TCR
- Engineered Gla
Engineered Glass Products Exchange Street Plant
9.5 TCR
- This site
LMI, Inc.-Ontario
9.4 TCR
- D3 Glass
D3 Glass
9.4 TCR
What this shows LMI, Inc.-Ontario averages 9.4 TCR (285% of the Cutting, engraving, etching, painting or polishing purchased glass BLS benchmark).
LMI, Inc.-Ontario TCR series: 2018=15.3 · 2019=10.5 · 2023=3.2 · 2024=8.5 · BLS 3.3
Where LMI, Inc.-Ontario falls in its industry
441 Cutting, engraving, etching, p establishmentsSafer than 9% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.3.
Narrower to California alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #32 safest of 34 Cutting, engraving, etching, p employers in California.
LMI, Inc.-Ontario has more employees than the Cutting, engraving, etching, painting or median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.3. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 8.5 | 6.2 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 10.5 | 8.0 | 21 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 15.3 | 12.1 | 33 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
327215 · CA · Ontario
441 Cutting, engraving, etching, painting or polishing purchased glass employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 51,834 rated employers in California with headcount on file · 599 employers in Ontario, CA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | D3 Glass | 9.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Engineered Glass Products Exchange Street Plant | 9.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Tempco Glass Fabrication LLC New York | 9.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | MO SCI, LLC | 9.7 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Brentwood #052 | 175 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | THE PICTSWEET COMPANY | 175 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | SANTA BARBARA (CASTB) | 175 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | BHPS CORP | 175 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Prime Healthcare Services Inc. Location: St. Mary's, Passaic LLC 46-3499370 (HP29) | 10,997 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | CAONA - ONTARIO HUB | 4,372 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | ONTARIO HUB (CAONA) | 3,354 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Atlantic Solutions Group Inc, Inc. DBA Empire Workforce Solutions | 3,240 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Bryan Lumber Remanufacturing, Inc. | 9.4 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Spring Mill Health Campus | 9.4 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Hoppe Tree Service (Grafton) | 9.4 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Casteel Heating and Cooling - East | 9.4 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Jessup Manufactured Homes | 175 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Benson Hospital Corporation | 175 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Administration Building and Water Quality Lab | 175 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Central Conveyor Wixom | 175 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.