Cotton ginning · Tennessee

Longtown Supply Co. Inc.

Mason, TN · ~22 workers · 6 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

C
Average Safety Record
0.0
Avg TCR
4.5
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Longtown Supply Co. Inc. runs at 0% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Cotton ginning workplace, earning a grade C.

Longtown Supply Co. Inc.: 0.0 TCR = 0% of Cotton ginning BLS 4.5 · 6y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Longtown Supply Co. Inc. safety composite

Longtown Supply Co. Inc. scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 100% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 51%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

B

77/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
A 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 100% of industry peers

DART rate
C 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 70% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 51% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

Longtown Supply Co. Inc. held a steady TCR band

Longtown Supply Co. Inc.'s TCR held near 0.0 from 0.0 in 2017 to 0.0 in 2023. Peak filing year was 2017 at 0.0 TCR.

2017=0.0 · 2018=0.0 · 2019=0.0 · 2020=0.0 · 2021=0.0 · 2023=0.0

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 115111 · Mason, TN AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL

Grade C · TCR 0.0 · 0% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #0/8
  • PHOTO Farmers Gin & Peanut…
  • BOOK 6y book
  • INJ 0 inj
  • SIZE ~22 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Farmers Gin & Peanut Co., Inc. (0.1 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Tennessee employers → · Look up another →

Longtown Supply Co. Inc. in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Longtown Supply Co. Inc. averages 0.0 TCR (0% of the Cotton ginning BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

Longtown Supply Co. Inc. TCR series: 2017=0 · 2018=0 · 2019=0 · 2020=0 · 2021=0 · 2023=0 · BLS 4.5

Where Longtown Supply Co. Inc. falls in its industry

194 Cotton ginning establishments

Safer than 100% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.1.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Tennessee alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #0 safest of 8 Cotton ginning employers in Tennessee.

Longtown Supply Co. Inc. (22 employees, TCR 0.0) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 27 employees and a TCR of 4.1 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 102030405060 0102030 Average employees Total Case Rate Longtown Supply Co. Inc.
Longtown Supply Co. Inc. (22 employees, TCR 0.0) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 27 employees and a TCR of 4.1

Longtown Supply Co. Inc. has fewer employees than the Cotton ginning median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.1. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2023 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2021 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2020 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2019 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2018 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2017 0.0 0.0 0 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

115111 · TN · Mason

194 Cotton ginning employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 10,743 rated employers in Tennessee with headcount on file · 4 employers in Mason, TN · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Farmers Gin & Peanut Co., Inc. 0.1 TCR
NAICS-TCR M.A.D.H. GIN, INC. 0.2 TCR
NAICS-TCR Miller County Gin Company 0.4 TCR
NAICS-TCR Henry County Gin 0.4 TCR
STATE-SIZE Tosh Pork Herrondale 22 FTE
STATE-SIZE Shelbyville Growout 22 FTE
STATE-SIZE Southwest Tennessee EMC - Henderson 22 FTE
STATE-SIZE 334 W LOKEY MURFREESBORO TN 22 FTE
CITY-NEAR WEST TN DETENTION 163 FTE
CITY-NEAR Mason, TN 21 FTE
CITY-NEAR Location 44 20 FTE
NAT-TCR Raleigh Managed Services 0.0 TCR
NAT-TCR California Department of Transportation Facility 128 0.0 TCR
NAT-TCR Integration Appliance Inc. 0.0 TCR
NAT-TCR Airborn Inc. Addison 0.0 TCR
NAT-SIZE Klement Sausage Company, Inc. - Juneau Corporate Office 22 FTE
NAT-SIZE Mignano Tree Care, Inc 22 FTE
NAT-SIZE Loma Palisades 22 FTE
NAT-SIZE The Gehringer Corporation 22 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2023, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.