Hospitality · Texas

LQ0523 San Antonio - Lackland

San Antonio, TX · ~30 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

F
Failing Safety Record
13.6
Avg TCR
3.0
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

LQ0523 San Antonio - Lackland runs at 454% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical Hospitality workplace, earning a grade F.

LQ0523 San Antonio - Lackland: 13.6 TCR = 454% of Hospitality BLS 3.0 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)

LQ0523 San Antonio - Lackland safety composite

LQ0523 San Antonio - Lackland scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 78% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 7%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

D

43/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
F 13.62 per 100 workers

Safer than 7% of industry peers

DART rate
B 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 78% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−1.4

2018→2019

LQ0523 San Antonio - Lackland injury rate improved

LQ0523 San Antonio - Lackland's TCR fell 1.4 from 14.3 in 2018 to 12.9 in 2019. Peak filing year was 2018 at 14.3 TCR. In 2019, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2018=14.3 · 2019=12.9

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 721110 · San Antonio, TX ABOVE-IND · SMALL

Grade F · TCR 13.6 · 454% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #604/642
  • PHOTO The St. Clair Inn
  • BOOK 2y book
  • INJ 6 inj
  • SIZE ~30 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: The St. Clair Inn (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Texas employers → · Look up another →

LQ0523 San Antonio - Lackland in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows LQ0523 San Antonio - Lackland averages 13.6 TCR (454% of the Hospitality BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

LQ0523 San Antonio - Lackland TCR series: 2018=14.3 · 2019=12.9 · BLS 3.0

Where LQ0523 San Antonio - Lackland falls in its industry

9,342 Hospitality establishments

Safer than 7% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.8.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Texas alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #604 safest of 642 Hospitality employers in Texas.

LQ0523 San Antonio - Lackland (30 employees, TCR 13.6) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 48 employees and a TCR of 4.8 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 0100200300 05101520 Average employees Total Case Rate LQ0523 San Antonio - Lackland
LQ0523 San Antonio - Lackland (30 employees, TCR 13.6) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 48 employees and a TCR of 4.8

LQ0523 San Antonio - Lackland has fewer employees than the Hospitality median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.8. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2019 12.9 0.0 3 0 0
2018 14.3 0.0 3 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

721110 · TX · San Antonio

9,342 Hospitality employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 38,394 rated employers in Texas with headcount on file · 2,207 employers in San Antonio, TX · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR The St. Clair Inn 13.6 TCR
NAICS-TCR Holiday Inn Express & Suites Solana Beach 13.6 TCR
NAICS-TCR 642 13.6 TCR
NAICS-TCR Embassy suites Milwaukee Brookfield 13.6 TCR
STATE-SIZE BRAZOS RIVER SOD FARM 30 FTE
STATE-SIZE Coyote Lake Feeders LLC 30 FTE
STATE-SIZE Dimmitt Feedyard 30 FTE
STATE-SIZE Green Plains Cattle Company LLC - Hereford 30 FTE
CITY-NEAR Bexar County Hospital District 8,703 FTE
CITY-NEAR Legend Oaks Health & Rehabilitation West San Antonio 6,953 FTE
CITY-NEAR ISS Facility Services Inc. 6,177 FTE
CITY-NEAR Buena Vida of San Antonio 5,262 FTE
NAT-TCR Redding Center (Cared) 13.6 TCR
NAT-TCR Holiday Inn Express & Suites Solana Beach 13.6 TCR
NAT-TCR Heritage Manor - Beardstown South #113 13.6 TCR
NAT-TCR Grocery Outlet 7709 13.6 TCR
NAT-SIZE Edison, NJ (NY District Staff) 30 FTE
NAT-SIZE Sterling - Dulles Airport / North (HP) 30 FTE
NAT-SIZE Henges Insulation and Fireplaces 30 FTE
NAT-SIZE MRP Spokane, LLC 30 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2019, 2018. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.