Bumpers and bumperettes assembled, automotive, truck, and bus, manufacturing · Ohio

Magnode A division of Shape Corp

Trenton, OH · ~231 workers · 5 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

D
Poor Safety Record
9.9
Avg TCR
5.4
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Magnode A division of Shape Corp runs at 183% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Bumpers and bumperettes assembled, automotive, truck, and bus, manufacturing workplace, earning a grade D.

Magnode A division of Shape Corp: 9.9 TCR = 183% of Bumpers and bumperettes assembled, automotive, truck, and bus, manufacturing BLS 5.4 · 5y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Magnode A division of Shape Corp safety composite

Magnode A division of Shape Corp scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 51% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 6%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

F

30/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
F 9.88 per 100 workers

Safer than 6% of industry peers

DART rate
D 1.98 per 100 workers

Safer than 41% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 51% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−12.0

2018→2022

Magnode A division of Shape Corp injury rate improved

Magnode A division of Shape Corp's TCR fell 12.0 from 14.5 in 2018 to 2.5 in 2022. Peak filing year was 2018 at 14.5 TCR. In 2022, DART was 0.2× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2018=14.5 · 2019=11.3 · 2020=7.1 · 2021=14.1 · 2022=2.5

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 336390 · Trenton, OH ABOVE-IND · MID

Grade D · TCR 9.9 · 183% of ind

  • DART 2.0 DART
  • RANK #88/91
  • PHOTO Atsumi Car Equipment…
  • BOOK 5y book
  • INJ 99 inj
  • SIZE ~231 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Atsumi Car Equipment Inc. (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Ohio employers → · Look up another →

Magnode A division of Shape Corp in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Magnode A division of Shape Corp averages 9.9 TCR (183% of the Bumpers and bumperettes assembled, automotive, truck, and bus, manufacturing BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

Magnode A division of Shape Corp TCR series: 2018=14.5 · 2019=11.3 · 2020=7.1 · 2021=14.1 · 2022=2.5 · BLS 5.4

Where Magnode A division of Shape Corp falls in its industry

772 Bumpers and bumperettes assemb establishments

Safer than 6% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.2.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Ohio alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #88 safest of 91 Bumpers and bumperettes assemb employers in Ohio.

Magnode A division of Shape Corp (231 employees, TCR 9.9) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 154 employees and a TCR of 3.2 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 02004006008001,000 051015 Average employees Total Case Rate Magnode A division of Shape Corp
Magnode A division of Shape Corp (231 employees, TCR 9.9) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 154 employees and a TCR of 3.2

Magnode A division of Shape Corp has more employees than the Bumpers and bumperettes assembled, autom median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.2. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2022 2.5 2.0 13 2 0
2021 14.1 8.6 23 10 0
2020 7.1 5.0 14 0 0
2019 11.3 9.3 26 2 0
2018 14.5 10.8 23 1 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

336390 · OH · Trenton

772 Bumpers and bumperettes assembled, automotive, truck, and bus, manufacturing employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 22,650 rated employers in Ohio with headcount on file · 9 employers in Trenton, OH · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Atsumi Car Equipment Inc. 9.9 TCR
NAICS-TCR Middleville Tool and Die Co. 9.8 TCR
NAICS-TCR Lincoln Industries - Fabrication 9.9 TCR
NAICS-TCR Jost International Corporation 9.9 TCR
STATE-SIZE GARDINER 231 FTE
STATE-SIZE Cargill Inc. 231 FTE
STATE-SIZE Cleveland Distribution Center 231 FTE
STATE-SIZE Bridgestone APM FPD Plant #3 231 FTE
CITY-NEAR Millercoors Trenton Brewery 513 FTE
CITY-NEAR Molson Coors Beverage Company 504 FTE
CITY-NEAR Carvana Trenton 206 FTE
CITY-NEAR Magnode A division of Shape Corp - State Street 182 FTE
NAT-TCR 6458-ZSHO 9.9 TCR
NAT-TCR Brookdale Courtyard Puyallup 9.9 TCR
NAT-TCR CSR Lebanon 9.9 TCR
NAT-TCR Bristol Farms La Jolla 9.9 TCR
NAT-SIZE Covina Care Center INC 231 FTE
NAT-SIZE Kitchen Pride Mushroom Farms 231 FTE
NAT-SIZE 6458-ZSPV 231 FTE
NAT-SIZE 0774 - Lake in the Hills Il Whse 231 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.