Retirement homes with nursing care · Pennsylvania
Maple Village
Hatboro, PA · ~79 workers · 8 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- B
- Good Safety Record
- 4.7
- Avg TCR
- 6.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Maple Village runs at 72% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical Retirement homes with nursing care workplace, earning a grade B.
Maple Village: 4.7 TCR = 72% of Retirement homes with nursing care BLS 6.5 · 8y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Maple Village safety composite
Maple Village scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 92% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 51%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
72/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 4.7 per 100 workers
Safer than 68% of industry peers
- DART rate
- A 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 92% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Maple Village held a steady TCR band
Maple Village's TCR held near 0.1 from 2.1 in 2016 to 2.2 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2018 at 7.9 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=2.1 · 2018=7.9 · 2019=4.0 · 2020=6.5 · 2021=7.4 · 2022=5.6 · 2023=1.8 · 2024=2.2
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623110 · Hatboro, PA AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade B · TCR 4.7 · 72% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #157/754
- PHOTO Santa Rosa Center fo…
- BOOK 8y book
- INJ 17 inj
- SIZE ~79 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Santa Rosa Center for Rehabilitation and Healing (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Pennsylvania employers → · Look up another →
Maple Village in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Maple Village
4.7 TCR
- Santa Rosa Cen
Santa Rosa Center for Rehabilitation and Healing
4.7 TCR
- Franco Nursing
Franco Nursing & Rehab., Center
4.7 TCR
- Pearl Valley o
Pearl Valley of Lake Park
4.7 TCR
- Waters of Mart
Waters of Martinsville
4.7 TCR
What this shows Maple Village averages 4.7 TCR (72% of the Retirement homes with nursing care BLS benchmark).
Maple Village TCR series: 2016=2.1 · 2018=7.9 · 2019=4 · 2020=6.5 · 2021=7.4 · 2022=5.6 · 2023=1.8 · 2024=2.2 · BLS 6.5
Where Maple Village falls in its industry
15,252 Retirement homes with nursing establishmentsSafer than 68% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.
Narrower to Pennsylvania alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #157 safest of 754 Retirement homes with nursing employers in Pennsylvania.
Maple Village has fewer employees than the Retirement homes with nursing care median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 5.6 | 3.7 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 7.4 | 7.4 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 6.5 | 1.6 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| 2019 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 7.9 | 5.9 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623110 · PA · Hatboro
15,252 Retirement homes with nursing care employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 22,692 rated employers in Pennsylvania with headcount on file · 32 employers in Hatboro, PA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Santa Rosa Center for Rehabilitation and Healing | 4.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Franco Nursing & Rehab., Center | 4.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Pearl Valley of Lake Park | 4.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Waters of Martinsville | 4.7 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | 9288-467 | 79 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Willowcrest | 79 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Scranton | 79 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | H2,LLC | 79 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | ACME Box Company | 270 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Azzur Consulting, LLC | 240 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Acme Corrugated Box Co., Inc. | 238 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Power Back Willow Grove | 157 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Foodservice Pacific NW - 1017 | 4.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Hughes Brothers, Inc. | 4.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Eckhart Woodworking, Inc. | 4.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Schertz TX Yard | 4.7 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Spring Hills Somerset | 79 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | S.J. Electro Systems, Inc. | 79 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Trader Joe's 0747 Wilmington | 79 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Trader Joe's 0731 Sandy Springs | 79 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.