Nursing homes · Kentucky
Marlin K. Sparks Management
Danville, KY · ~107 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- B
- Good Safety Record
- 4.8
- Avg TCR
- 6.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Marlin K. Sparks Management runs at 74% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical Nursing homes workplace, earning a grade B.
Marlin K. Sparks Management: 4.8 TCR = 74% of Nursing homes BLS 6.5 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Marlin K. Sparks Management safety composite
Marlin K. Sparks Management scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 67% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 30%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
50/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 4.83 per 100 workers
Safer than 67% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 5.91 per 100 workers
Safer than 30% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
Marlin K. Sparks Management: 3.8 → 5.9 TCR
Peak year 2017 @ 5.9 TCR · DART/TCR 1.22× in 2017
Marlin K. Sparks Management's TCR rose 2.2 from 3.8 in 2016 to 5.9 in 2017. In 2017, DART was 1.22× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623110 · Danville, KY AT/BELOW-IND · MID
Grade B · TCR 4.8 · 74% of ind
- DART 5.9 DART
- RANK #87/340
- PHOTO Triple Creek Retirem…
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 9 inj
- SIZE ~107 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Triple Creek Retirement Community (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Kentucky employers → · Look up another →
Marlin K. Sparks Management in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Marlin K. Sparks Management
4.8 TCR
- Triple Creek R
Triple Creek Retirement Community
4.8 TCR
- Crest Nursing
Crest Nursing Home
4.8 TCR
- MARRERO HEALTH
MARRERO HEALTHCARE
4.8 TCR
- Albany Health
Albany Health and Rehabilitation
4.8 TCR
What this shows Marlin K. Sparks Management averages 4.8 TCR (74% of the Nursing homes BLS benchmark).
Marlin K. Sparks Management TCR series: 2016=3.8 · 2017=5.9 · BLS 6.5
Where Marlin K. Sparks Management falls in its industry
15,252 Nursing homes establishmentsSafer than 67% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.
Narrower to Kentucky alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #87 safest of 340 Nursing homes employers in Kentucky.
Marlin K. Sparks Management has more employees than the Nursing homes median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623110 · KY · Danville
15,252 Nursing homes employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 7,805 rated employers in Kentucky with headcount on file · 65 employers in Danville, KY · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Triple Creek Retirement Community | 4.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Crest Nursing Home | 4.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | MARRERO HEALTHCARE | 4.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Albany Health and Rehabilitation | 4.8 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Ale-8-One Bottling Company | 107 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | West Sixth Brewing Company, LLC | 107 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Crane Composites | 107 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | thyssenkrupp Rothe Erde USA Inc | 107 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | LSC-Danville | 741 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Danville | 474 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | LSC Communications Danville | 425 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Danville Facility | 384 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | 0172 - College Station, Tx | 4.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Lasko Products LLC TN | 4.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Sodexo at Nebraska Medical Center Es | 4.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | USC Kings, Bushwick Plant | 4.8 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | N and R of Lebanon South LLC | 107 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Chicago Distribution Center | 107 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Times Supermarket - Kaneohe | 107 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Avante at Waynesboro | 107 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.