Circuit courts · Maryland
MD Judiciary - CC Harford County
Bel Air, MD · ~65 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 8.2
- Avg TCR
- 3.2
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
MD Judiciary - CC Harford County runs at 257% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical Circuit courts workplace, earning a grade F.
MD Judiciary - CC Harford County: 8.2 TCR = 257% of Circuit courts BLS 3.2 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
MD Judiciary - CC Harford County safety composite
MD Judiciary - CC Harford County scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 77% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 10%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
43/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 8.21 per 100 workers
Safer than 10% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 77% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−16.4
2019→2021
MD Judiciary - CC Harford County injury rate improved
MD Judiciary - CC Harford County's TCR fell 16.4 from 16.4 in 2019 to 0.0 in 2021. Peak filing year was 2019 at 16.4 TCR. In 2021, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2019=16.4 · 2021=0.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 922110 · Bel Air, MD ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade F · TCR 8.2 · 257% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #13/13
- PHOTO TCSO CS Pville Court
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 1 inj
- SIZE ~65 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: TCSO CS Pville Court (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Maryland employers → · Look up another →
MD Judiciary - CC Harford County in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- TPI Ponce
TPI Ponce
8.5 TCR
- TPI Carolina
TPI Carolina
8.3 TCR
- This site
MD Judiciary - CC Harford County
8.2 TCR
- TCSO CS Pville
TCSO CS Pville Court
8.2 TCR
- Beltrami Count
Beltrami County Judicial Center
7.9 TCR
What this shows MD Judiciary - CC Harford County averages 8.2 TCR (257% of the Circuit courts BLS benchmark).
MD Judiciary - CC Harford County TCR series: 2019=16.4 · 2021=0 · BLS 3.2
Where MD Judiciary - CC Harford County falls in its industry
208 Circuit courts establishmentsSafer than 10% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 1.7.
Narrower to Maryland alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #13 safest of 13 Circuit courts employers in Maryland.
MD Judiciary - CC Harford County has fewer employees than the Circuit courts median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 1.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 16.4 | 16.4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
922110 · MD · Bel Air
208 Circuit courts employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 7,213 rated employers in Maryland with headcount on file · 58 employers in Bel Air, MD · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | TCSO CS Pville Court | 8.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | TPI Carolina | 8.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Beltrami County Judicial Center | 7.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | TPI Ponce | 8.5 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Dan Ryan Builders | 65 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 104893 - WMATA Station Platforms Rehab Contract 4 | 65 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Continental Contractors Inc | 65 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Dustin Construction, Inc. | 65 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | University of Maryland Upper Chesapeake Medical Center | 1,895 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | HARFORD CO GOVT | 1,661 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 24-262105914-0 | 753 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 1002 - Bel Air | 297 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Metro Home Waterproofing #440 | 8.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Strack And Van Til Valparaiso North | 8.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Dept. of Health & Social Services (10) | 8.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | HEC | 8.2 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | GroundsPro Central | 65 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | The Wild Palms Hotel | 65 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Tulsa FS (IND, CRC-E) | 65 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Mid-Atlantic Transport | 65 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.