Not required · Maine
MEDOC Maine Correctional Center
Windham, ME · ~47 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 3.8
- Avg TCR
- 3.8
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
MEDOC Maine Correctional Center runs at 99% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Not required workplace, earning a grade C.
MEDOC Maine Correctional Center: 3.8 TCR = 99% of Not required BLS 3.8 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)
MEDOC Maine Correctional Center safety composite
MEDOC Maine Correctional Center scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 70% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 40%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
53/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 3.76 per 100 workers
Safer than 40% of industry peers
- DART rate
- C 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 70% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−7.2
2021→2024
MEDOC Maine Correctional Center injury rate improved
MEDOC Maine Correctional Center's TCR fell 7.2 from 7.2 in 2021 to 0.0 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2021 at 7.2 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2021=7.2 · 2023=4.0 · 2024=0.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 621111 · Windham, ME AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade C · TCR 3.8 · 99% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #30/59
- PHOTO Holzer Athens
- BOOK 3y book
- INJ 5 inj
- SIZE ~47 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Holzer Athens (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Maine employers → · Look up another →
MEDOC Maine Correctional Center in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
MEDOC Maine Correctional Center
3.8 TCR
- Holzer Athens
Holzer Athens
3.8 TCR
- Avera OSS and
Avera OSS and Dakota Plains
3.8 TCR
- 321 Crossways
321 Crossways Park Drive
3.8 TCR
- EH Surgery Cen
EH Surgery Center - Miller Hill
3.8 TCR
What this shows MEDOC Maine Correctional Center averages 3.8 TCR (99% of the Not required BLS benchmark).
MEDOC Maine Correctional Center TCR series: 2021=7.2 · 2023=4 · 2024=0 · BLS 3.8
Where MEDOC Maine Correctional Center falls in its industry
2,836 Not required establishmentsSafer than 40% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.1.
Narrower to Maine alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #30 safest of 59 Not required employers in Maine.
MEDOC Maine Correctional Center has fewer employees than the Not required median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.1. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 7.2 | 4.8 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
621111 · ME · Windham
2,836 Not required employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 2,397 rated employers in Maine with headcount on file · 16 employers in Windham, ME · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Holzer Athens | 3.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Avera OSS and Dakota Plains | 3.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 321 Crossways Park Drive | 3.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | EH Surgery Center - Miller Hill | 3.8 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | 99 - Cianbro Falmouth Office | 47 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Otis Elevator Company-Portland ME | 47 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Poland | 47 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Senior Flexonics Pathway - Maine | 47 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | WM 2202 | 350 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 2202 | 308 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 2629 LOWE S OF N. WINDHAM ME | 157 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 2807-2629 | 142 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Mansfield Plumbing Products- Perrysville | 3.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Southwest Plains Dairy, LLC | 3.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Piedmont Automotive Products Inc.- Dahlonega | 3.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Vigor Shipyards Inc | 3.8 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Western Virginia Regional Jail | 47 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | DRH Southwest Construction, Inc. - Albuquerque | 47 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Online Transport Dublin VA Domicile | 47 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Francesville | 47 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.