Grocery stores · Virginia

MOM's Organic Market - Arlington

Arlington, VA · ~54 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

C
Average Safety Record
3.3
Avg TCR
3.4
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

MOM's Organic Market - Arlington runs at 97% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Grocery stores workplace, earning a grade C.

MOM's Organic Market - Arlington: 3.3 TCR = 97% of Grocery stores BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)

MOM's Organic Market - Arlington safety composite

MOM's Organic Market - Arlington scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 87% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

C

72/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
C 3.29 per 100 workers

Safer than 72% of industry peers

DART rate
B 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 87% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−6.6

2023→2024

MOM's Organic Market - Arlington injury rate improved

MOM's Organic Market - Arlington's TCR fell 6.6 from 6.6 in 2023 to 0.0 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2023 at 6.6 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2023=6.6 · 2024=0.0

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 445110 · Arlington, VA AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL

Grade C · TCR 3.3 · 97% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #595/1241
  • PHOTO Store 0842
  • BOOK 2y book
  • INJ 3 inj
  • SIZE ~54 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Store 0842 (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Virginia employers → · Look up another →

MOM's Organic Market - Arlington in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows MOM's Organic Market - Arlington averages 3.3 TCR (97% of the Grocery stores BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-09-26

MOM's Organic Market - Arlington TCR series: 2023=6.6 · 2024=0 · BLS 3.4

Where MOM's Organic Market - Arlington falls in its industry

30,654 Grocery stores establishments

Safer than 72% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Virginia alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #595 safest of 1241 Grocery stores employers in Virginia.

MOM's Organic Market - Arlington (54 employees, TCR 3.3) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 99 employees and a TCR of 4.7 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 050100150200250 0510152025 Average employees Total Case Rate MOM's Organic Market - Arlington
MOM's Organic Market - Arlington (54 employees, TCR 3.3) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 99 employees and a TCR of 4.7

MOM's Organic Market - Arlington has fewer employees than the Grocery stores median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2023 6.6 2.2 3 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

445110 · VA · Arlington

30,654 Grocery stores employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,673 rated employers in Virginia with headcount on file · 250 employers in Arlington, VA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Store 0842 3.3 TCR
NAICS-TCR Store 1604 3.3 TCR
NAICS-TCR 011-00260 3.3 TCR
NAICS-TCR 025-00469 3.3 TCR
STATE-SIZE 516424-NWP-DENBIGH STA 54 FTE
STATE-SIZE Brookdale Salem 54 FTE
STATE-SIZE POET'S WALK LEESBURG 54 FTE
STATE-SIZE 811 DC - RIDGEWAY VA 54 FTE
CITY-NEAR Virginia Hospital Center 3,475 FTE
CITY-NEAR 4795-AA-DCA-WASHINGTON - REAGAN NATIONAL-DCA-TRML 1,944 FTE
CITY-NEAR Headquarters and Company 1,521 FTE
CITY-NEAR EMCOR Government Services 1,167 FTE
NAT-TCR Chesapeake Machining & Fabrication, Inc. 3.3 TCR
NAT-TCR Taylor Box Company 3.3 TCR
NAT-TCR 3035-Kieffer Sanitation 3.3 TCR
NAT-TCR Cherished Companions Home Care, LLC 3.3 TCR
NAT-SIZE The Terraces at Lakewood 54 FTE
NAT-SIZE Maple Hill Senior Living 54 FTE
NAT-SIZE O'Keefe Millwork 54 FTE
NAT-SIZE Crinc 54 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.