Apple orchards · Washington
Mwr Holdings LLC
Yakima, WA · ~38 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 14.9
- Avg TCR
- 4.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Mwr Holdings LLC runs at 330% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical Apple orchards workplace, earning a grade F.
Mwr Holdings LLC: 14.9 TCR = 330% of Apple orchards BLS 4.5 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Mwr Holdings LLC safety composite
Mwr Holdings LLC scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 51% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 2%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
15/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 14.86 per 100 workers
Safer than 2% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 16.47 per 100 workers
Safer than 4% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
Mwr Holdings LLC: 6.7 → 23.1 TCR
Peak year 2017 @ 23.1 TCR · DART/TCR 1.11× in 2017
Mwr Holdings LLC's TCR rose 16.4 from 6.7 in 2016 to 23.1 in 2017. In 2017, DART was 1.11× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 111331 · Yakima, WA ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade F · TCR 14.9 · 330% of ind
- DART 16.5 DART
- RANK #49/51
- PHOTO Mercier Orchards
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 8 inj
- SIZE ~38 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Mercier Orchards (0.4 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Washington employers → · Look up another →
Mwr Holdings LLC in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- MANCO
MANCO
16.7 TCR
- This site
Mwr Holdings LLC
14.9 TCR
- Mercier Orchar
Mercier Orchards
14.4 TCR
- rowe farms inc
rowe farms inc
13.6 TCR
- George Jackson
George Jackson Farms, Inc.
13.2 TCR
What this shows Mwr Holdings LLC averages 14.9 TCR (330% of the Apple orchards BLS benchmark).
Mwr Holdings LLC TCR series: 2016=6.7 · 2017=23.1 · BLS 4.5
Where Mwr Holdings LLC falls in its industry
90 Apple orchards establishmentsSafer than 2% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.
Narrower to Washington alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #49 safest of 51 Apple orchards employers in Washington.
Mwr Holdings LLC has fewer employees than the Apple orchards median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23.1 | 16.5 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 2016 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
111331 · WA · Yakima
90 Apple orchards employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 10,147 rated employers in Washington with headcount on file · 192 employers in Yakima, WA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Mercier Orchards | 14.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | rowe farms inc | 13.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | George Jackson Farms, Inc. | 13.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | MANCO | 16.7 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Winemakers LLC | 38 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Anderson Agri LLC | 38 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | WA-Clark County RC | 38 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Snohomish County PUD #1 - Arlington | 38 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Yakima Valley Hospital WA | 2,748 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Borton Fruit | 1,473 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Yakima County | 997 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Borton Orchards | 918 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | 0008 - Escondido, Ca | 14.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Portland (Mesca) | 14.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Fox Valley Electric | 14.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 1168 LKQ Self Service Raleigh / 3951 Auto Parts Outlet | 14.9 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | RailWorks Transit 2nd Avenue | 38 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | N and R of Bloomfield LLC | 38 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 120 Rider Avenue PCH Operating Company, LP | 38 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Skyline Surgery Center | 38 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.