Employer · Tennessee

Nashville, TN HVAC

Franklin, TN · ~71 workers · 6 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

A
Excellent Safety Record
1.1
Avg TCR
2.8
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Nashville, TN HVAC runs at 40% of its industry's injury rate - far safer than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade A.

Nashville, TN HVAC: 1.1 TCR = 40% of industry BLS 2.8 · 6y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Nashville, TN HVAC safety composite

Nashville, TN HVAC scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 84% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 51%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

C

74/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
B 1.13 per 100 workers

Safer than 84% of industry peers

DART rate
B 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 80% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 51% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

Nashville, TN HVAC held a steady TCR band

Nashville, TN HVAC's TCR held near 0.2 from 1.5 in 2016 to 1.2 in 2021. Peak filing year was 2020 at 2.6 TCR. In 2021, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2016=1.5 · 2017=1.5 · 2018=0.0 · 2019=0.0 · 2020=2.6 · 2021=1.2

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 238220 · Franklin, TN AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL

Grade A · TCR 1.1 · 40% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #18/117
  • PHOTO Hanna Plumbing
  • BOOK 6y book
  • INJ 5 inj
  • SIZE ~71 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Hanna Plumbing (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Tennessee employers → · Look up another →

Nashville, TN HVAC in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Nashville, TN HVAC averages 1.1 TCR (40% of the industry BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

Nashville, TN HVAC TCR series: 2016=1.5 · 2017=1.5 · 2018=0 · 2019=0 · 2020=2.6 · 2021=1.2 · BLS 2.8

Where Nashville, TN HVAC falls in its industry

5,793 industry establishments

Safer than 84% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.3.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Tennessee alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #18 safest of 117 industry employers in Tennessee.

Nashville, TN HVAC (71 employees, TCR 1.1) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 60 employees and a TCR of 3.3 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 050100150200250 05101520 Average employees Total Case Rate Nashville, TN HVAC
Nashville, TN HVAC (71 employees, TCR 1.1) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 60 employees and a TCR of 3.3

Nashville, TN HVAC has more employees than the industry median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.3. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2021 1.2 0.0 1 0 0
2020 2.6 1.3 2 0 0
2019 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2018 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2017 1.5 0.0 1 0 0
2016 1.5 0.0 1 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

238220 · TN · Franklin

5,793 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 10,743 rated employers in Tennessee with headcount on file · 181 employers in Franklin, TN · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Hanna Plumbing 1.1 TCR
NAICS-TCR Mesa - Sacramento 1.1 TCR
NAICS-TCR Delta Plumbing 1.1 TCR
NAICS-TCR Verne's Plumbing, Inc. 1.1 TCR
STATE-SIZE Pickwick Electric Cooperative 71 FTE
STATE-SIZE Pavement Restorations, Inc. 71 FTE
STATE-SIZE Four Star Paving LLC 71 FTE
STATE-SIZE Montgomery County Highway Department 71 FTE
CITY-NEAR Williamson County Board of Education - Williamson County Schools 6,320 FTE
CITY-NEAR Nissan Americas Headquarters - Franklin 2,007 FTE
CITY-NEAR Williamson County Government 1,948 FTE
CITY-NEAR Lee Company 1,716 FTE
NAT-TCR Robert Bosch, LLC 1.1 TCR
NAT-TCR E3 Electric, Ltd 1.1 TCR
NAT-TCR Curtis 1000 Inc. - 0223-GADU1 1.1 TCR
NAT-TCR Head Quarters 1.1 TCR
NAT-SIZE Sioux Falls, SD HVAC 71 FTE
NAT-SIZE Dexter Marine Products, LLC. - Plant 24 71 FTE
NAT-SIZE Twin Oaks Golf Course 71 FTE
NAT-SIZE Sonstegard Foods of Georgia 71 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.