Employer · Pennsylvania

New Oxford Pop

New Oxford, PA · ~302 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

B
Good Safety Record
2.0
Avg TCR
3.3
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

New Oxford Pop runs at 59% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade B.

New Oxford Pop: 2.0 TCR = 59% of industry BLS 3.3 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)

New Oxford Pop safety composite

New Oxford Pop scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 65% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

C

59/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
C 1.96 per 100 workers

Safer than 60% of industry peers

DART rate
C 0.34 per 100 workers

Safer than 65% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−1.9

2023→2024

New Oxford Pop injury rate improved

New Oxford Pop's TCR fell 1.9 from 2.9 in 2023 to 1.0 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2023 at 2.9 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.17× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2023=2.9 · 2024=1.0

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 322211 · New Oxford, PA AT/BELOW-IND · MID

Grade B · TCR 2.0 · 59% of ind

  • DART 0.3 DART
  • RANK #22/81
  • PHOTO Jamestown Container …
  • BOOK 2y book
  • INJ 7 inj
  • SIZE ~302 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Jamestown Container Cleveland, Inc. (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Pennsylvania employers → · Look up another →

New Oxford Pop in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows New Oxford Pop averages 2.0 TCR (59% of the industry BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

New Oxford Pop TCR series: 2023=2.9 · 2024=1 · BLS 3.3

Where New Oxford Pop falls in its industry

1,338 industry establishments

Safer than 60% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 2.4.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Pennsylvania alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #22 safest of 81 industry employers in Pennsylvania.

New Oxford Pop (302 employees, TCR 2.0) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 102 employees and a TCR of 2.4 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 0100200300400 0123456 Average employees Total Case Rate New Oxford Pop
New Oxford Pop (302 employees, TCR 2.0) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 102 employees and a TCR of 2.4

New Oxford Pop has more employees than the industry median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 2.4. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 1.0 0.3 3 0 0
2023 2.9 0.7 4 4 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

322211 · PA · New Oxford

1,338 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 22,692 rated employers in Pennsylvania with headcount on file · 19 employers in New Oxford, PA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Jamestown Container Cleveland, Inc. 2.0 TCR
NAICS-TCR Elkhart (00110) Brown Box Welch Packaging 2.0 TCR
NAICS-TCR ATLANTA, GA 2.0 TCR
NAICS-TCR MAC Papers - Dependable Packaging Corrugated (DPC) 2.0 TCR
STATE-SIZE New Holland F/P Plant 302 FTE
STATE-SIZE FBCOxford - Oxford 302 FTE
STATE-SIZE Spectrum Molding Division 302 FTE
STATE-SIZE Guthrie Towanda Memorial Hospital 302 FTE
CITY-NEAR PLAINVILLE FARMS 662 FTE
CITY-NEAR Plainville Farms Processing Plant 607 FTE
CITY-NEAR Cross Keys Village - The Brethren Home Community 578 FTE
CITY-NEAR NEW OXFORD SALES & DESIGN POP 329 FTE
NAT-TCR Krause Commercial Painting 2.0 TCR
NAT-TCR Louisville Cartage Company 2.0 TCR
NAT-TCR Zeco Machine Inc 2.0 TCR
NAT-TCR North Bay Inn LLC 2.0 TCR
NAT-SIZE Takeda Development Center Americas, Inc. 302 FTE
NAT-SIZE Mammotome - Cincinnati 302 FTE
NAT-SIZE Lions Services, Inc 302 FTE
NAT-SIZE CTI Foods, LLC Saginaw Soups 302 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.