Grocery · California

Nob Hill 634-Mountain View

Mountain View, CA · ~79 workers · 7 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

C
Average Safety Record
3.6
Avg TCR
3.4
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Nob Hill 634-Mountain View runs at 106% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Grocery workplace, earning a grade C.

Nob Hill 634-Mountain View: 3.6 TCR = 106% of Grocery BLS 3.4 · 7y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Nob Hill 634-Mountain View safety composite

Nob Hill 634-Mountain View scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 66% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

C

58/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
C 3.62 per 100 workers

Safer than 66% of industry peers

DART rate
C 2.2 per 100 workers

Safer than 55% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

Nob Hill 634-Mountain View held a steady TCR band

Nob Hill 634-Mountain View's TCR held near 0.0 from 4.3 in 2018 to 4.4 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2019 at 6.0 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.61× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2018=4.3 · 2019=6.0 · 2020=1.4 · 2021=3.3 · 2022=1.9 · 2023=4.0 · 2024=4.4

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 445110 · Mountain View, CA ABOVE-IND · SMALL

Grade C · TCR 3.6 · 106% of ind

  • DART 2.2 DART
  • RANK #813/4686
  • PHOTO Store 1675
  • BOOK 7y book
  • INJ 15 inj
  • SIZE ~79 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Store 1675 (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · California employers → · Look up another →

Nob Hill 634-Mountain View in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Nob Hill 634-Mountain View averages 3.6 TCR (106% of the Grocery BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-09-26

Nob Hill 634-Mountain View TCR series: 2018=4.3 · 2019=6 · 2020=1.4 · 2021=3.3 · 2022=1.9 · 2023=4 · 2024=4.4 · BLS 3.4

Where Nob Hill 634-Mountain View falls in its industry

30,654 Grocery establishments

Safer than 66% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to California alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #813 safest of 4686 Grocery employers in California.

Nob Hill 634-Mountain View (79 employees, TCR 3.6) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 99 employees and a TCR of 4.7 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 050100150200250 0510152025 Average employees Total Case Rate Nob Hill 634-Mountain View
Nob Hill 634-Mountain View (79 employees, TCR 3.6) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 99 employees and a TCR of 4.7

Nob Hill 634-Mountain View has fewer employees than the Grocery median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 4.4 2.2 2 0 0
2023 4.0 2.0 2 0 0
2022 1.9 0.0 1 0 0
2021 3.3 1.7 2 0 0
2020 1.4 1.4 1 0 0
2019 6.0 4.5 4 0 0
2018 4.3 0.0 3 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

445110 · CA · Mountain View

30,654 Grocery employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 51,834 rated employers in California with headcount on file · 151 employers in Mountain View, CA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Store 1675 3.6 TCR
NAICS-TCR SWY-0017-0017-02709 FAC-02709-PHOENIX-AZ 3.6 TCR
NAICS-TCR Bashas 055 3.6 TCR
NAICS-TCR 6400-SWY 0017 1989 3.6 TCR
STATE-SIZE Laguna Woods 4 79 FTE
STATE-SIZE Focused Learning Center East LA, Inc. 79 FTE
STATE-SIZE EZ Logistix LLC 79 FTE
STATE-SIZE Crew Point Logistics LLC 79 FTE
CITY-NEAR Waymo HQ 1,846 FTE
CITY-NEAR Waymo RLS 1,351 FTE
CITY-NEAR Sutter Bay Medical Foundation (30806) 1,158 FTE
CITY-NEAR Palo Alto Medical Foundation (378-30331) 999 FTE
NAT-TCR Miller Bonded Inc 3.6 TCR
NAT-TCR Allied Bindery LLC 3.6 TCR
NAT-TCR Pueblo Facility 3.6 TCR
NAT-TCR Allied Moulded Products, Inc. 3.6 TCR
NAT-SIZE C Morgen Masonry, Inc. 79 FTE
NAT-SIZE Margaretville Hospital 79 FTE
NAT-SIZE American House - Keene 79 FTE
NAT-SIZE Williams Steel Erection Company, Inc 79 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.