Skilled nursing facilities · California
Northgate Postacute Care
San Rafael, CA · ~63 workers · 8 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 7.1
- Avg TCR
- 6.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Northgate Postacute Care runs at 109% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Skilled nursing facilities workplace, earning a grade C.
Northgate Postacute Care: 7.1 TCR = 109% of Skilled nursing facilities BLS 6.5 · 8y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Northgate Postacute Care safety composite
Northgate Postacute Care scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 51% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 27%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
41/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 7.08 per 100 workers
Safer than 46% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 6.55 per 100 workers
Safer than 27% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
Northgate Postacute Care: 5.5 → 6.5 TCR
Peak year 2020 @ 10.3 TCR · DART/TCR 0.93× in 2024
Northgate Postacute Care's TCR rose 1.1 from 5.5 in 2017 to 6.5 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2020 at 10.3 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.93× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623110 · San Rafael, CA ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade C · TCR 7.1 · 109% of ind
- DART 6.5 DART
- RANK #299/739
- PHOTO San Luis Post Acute
- BOOK 8y book
- INJ 26 inj
- SIZE ~63 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: San Luis Post Acute (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · California employers → · Look up another →
Northgate Postacute Care in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Northgate Postacute Care
7.1 TCR
- San Luis Post
San Luis Post Acute
7.1 TCR
- Jewish Home
Jewish Home
7.1 TCR
- Canyon Vista P
Canyon Vista Post Acute
7.1 TCR
- Wadsworth Glen
Wadsworth Glen Health Care and Rehabilitation Center
7.1 TCR
What this shows Northgate Postacute Care averages 7.1 TCR (109% of the Skilled nursing facilities BLS benchmark).
Northgate Postacute Care TCR series: 2017=5.5 · 2018=8.3 · 2019=7.5 · 2020=10.3 · 2021=7.2 · 2022=9 · 2023=2.4 · 2024=6.5 · BLS 6.5
Where Northgate Postacute Care falls in its industry
15,252 Skilled nursing facilities establishmentsSafer than 46% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.
Narrower to California alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #299 safest of 739 Skilled nursing facilities employers in California.
Northgate Postacute Care has fewer employees than the Skilled nursing facilities median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 9.0 | 9.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 7.2 | 4.8 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 10.3 | 6.2 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 8.3 | 4.1 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 5.5 | 3.6 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623110 · CA · San Rafael
15,252 Skilled nursing facilities employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 51,834 rated employers in California with headcount on file · 115 employers in San Rafael, CA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | San Luis Post Acute | 7.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Jewish Home | 7.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Canyon Vista Post Acute | 7.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Wadsworth Glen Health Care and Rehabilitation Center | 7.1 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | HALLMARK SOUTHWEST CORPORATION | 63 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Animal Services | 63 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | PT1-Oakland | 63 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Together Logistics LLC | 63 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 2032-02121151 | 1,372 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Bay Area Community Resources | 1,180 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 0206-02621151 | 1,007 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 02821151 SAN RAFAEL HOSPITAL | 834 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | S05546 - WM North Sound | 7.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | HCLI headquarters | 7.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Bushel Basket Orchards, Inc | 7.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | CHAAK - The Edwin Hotel Chattanooga Downtown | 7.1 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | PNE, Inc. dba IRD Glass | 63 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | S5 | 63 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Land & Minerals | 63 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Stericycle - Beaver Dam,KY | 63 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.