CONSTRUCTION · New York

Nytric Electrical Contractors, LLC

Watertown, NY · ~32 workers · 8 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

B
Good Safety Record
1.6
Avg TCR
2.8
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Nytric Electrical Contractors, LLC runs at 59% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical CONSTRUCTION workplace, earning a grade B.

Nytric Electrical Contractors, LLC: 1.6 TCR = 59% of CONSTRUCTION BLS 2.8 · 8y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Nytric Electrical Contractors, LLC safety composite

Nytric Electrical Contractors, LLC scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 78% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 51%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

C

66/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
C 1.64 per 100 workers

Safer than 66% of industry peers

DART rate
B 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 78% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 51% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

Nytric Electrical Contractors, LLC held a steady TCR band

Nytric Electrical Contractors, LLC's TCR held near 0.0 from 0.0 in 2016 to 0.0 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2019 at 6.4 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2016=0.0 · 2017=0.0 · 2018=3.4 · 2019=6.4 · 2020=3.3 · 2021=0.0 · 2023=0.0 · 2024=0.0

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 238210 · Watertown, NY AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL

Grade B · TCR 1.6 · 59% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #79/252
  • PHOTO Hildreth Electric
  • BOOK 8y book
  • INJ 4 inj
  • SIZE ~32 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Hildreth Electric (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · New York employers → · Look up another →

Nytric Electrical Contractors, LLC in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Nytric Electrical Contractors, LLC averages 1.6 TCR (59% of the CONSTRUCTION BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

Nytric Electrical Contractors, LLC TCR series: 2016=0 · 2017=0 · 2018=3.4 · 2019=6.4 · 2020=3.3 · 2021=0 · 2023=0 · 2024=0 · BLS 2.8

Where Nytric Electrical Contractors, LLC falls in its industry

4,550 CONSTRUCTION establishments

Safer than 66% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 2.5.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to New York alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #79 safest of 252 CONSTRUCTION employers in New York.

Nytric Electrical Contractors, LLC (32 employees, TCR 1.6) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 63 employees and a TCR of 2.5 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 05001,0001,500 051015 Average employees Total Case Rate Nytric Electrical Contractors, LLC
Nytric Electrical Contractors, LLC (32 employees, TCR 1.6) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 63 employees and a TCR of 2.5

Nytric Electrical Contractors, LLC has fewer employees than the CONSTRUCTION median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 2.5. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2023 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2021 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2020 3.3 3.3 1 0 0
2019 6.4 3.2 2 0 0
2018 3.4 0.0 1 0 0
2017 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2016 0.0 0.0 0 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

238210 · NY · Watertown

4,550 CONSTRUCTION employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 21,008 rated employers in New York with headcount on file · 115 employers in Watertown, NY · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Hildreth Electric 1.6 TCR
NAICS-TCR Scalfo Electric Inc. 1.6 TCR
NAICS-TCR IES Commercial, Inc - dba Shanahan M&E 1.6 TCR
NAICS-TCR BHI - Windsor 1.6 TCR
STATE-SIZE Schofield Farms LLC 32 FTE
STATE-SIZE CSS Farms - Bliss 32 FTE
STATE-SIZE 1482 West Genesee Road, Baldwinsville NY 32 FTE
STATE-SIZE 166 Gary Dr., Brockport, NY 14420 32 FTE
CITY-NEAR Samaritan Medical Center 1,735 FTE
CITY-NEAR The Arc Jefferson-St Lawrence NY 1,264 FTE
CITY-NEAR CAR-FRESHNER Corporation 430 FTE
CITY-NEAR WM 1871 381 FTE
NAT-TCR Wausau, WI 1.6 TCR
NAT-TCR Earthworks Pacific, Inc. 1.6 TCR
NAT-TCR 57-Minneapolis Airport Marriott 1.6 TCR
NAT-TCR Arkema Inc. Birdsboro Plant 1.6 TCR
NAT-SIZE A. Gallo & Company 32 FTE
NAT-SIZE Rand-Whitney Container LLC, Waterbury 32 FTE
NAT-SIZE LaPorte Painting, Inc. 32 FTE
NAT-SIZE Hoffer Pest Solutions 32 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.