FURNITURE RETAIL · Illinois

Orland-B5510-Afh- Orland Park Store

Orland Park, IL · ~21 workers · 4 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

C
Average Safety Record
0.0
Avg TCR
3.4
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Orland-B5510-Afh- Orland Park Store runs at 0% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical FURNITURE RETAIL workplace, earning a grade C.

Orland-B5510-Afh- Orland Park Store: 0.0 TCR = 0% of FURNITURE RETAIL BLS 3.4 · 4y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Orland-B5510-Afh- Orland Park Store safety composite

Orland-B5510-Afh- Orland Park Store scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 100% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

B

78/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
A 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 100% of industry peers

DART rate
C 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 73% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

Orland-B5510-Afh- Orland Park Store held a steady TCR band

Orland-B5510-Afh- Orland Park Store's TCR held near 0.0 from 0.0 in 2021 to 0.0 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2021 at 0.0 TCR.

2021=0.0 · 2022=0.0 · 2023=0.0 · 2024=0.0

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 442110 · Orland Park, IL AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL

Grade C · TCR 0.0 · 0% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #0/102
  • PHOTO Raymour & Flanigan F…
  • BOOK 4y book
  • INJ 0 inj
  • SIZE ~21 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Raymour & Flanigan Furniture (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Illinois employers → · Look up another →

Orland-B5510-Afh- Orland Park Store in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Orland-B5510-Afh- Orland Park Store averages 0.0 TCR (0% of the FURNITURE RETAIL BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-09-26

Orland-B5510-Afh- Orland Park Store TCR series: 2021=0 · 2022=0 · 2023=0 · 2024=0 · BLS 3.4

Where Orland-B5510-Afh- Orland Park Store falls in its industry

2,215 FURNITURE RETAIL establishments

Safer than 100% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 5.0.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Illinois alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #0 safest of 102 FURNITURE RETAIL employers in Illinois.

Orland-B5510-Afh- Orland Park Store (21 employees, TCR 0.0) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 30 employees and a TCR of 5.0 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 050100150200250 05101520 Average employees Total Case Rate Orland-B5510-Afh- Orland Park Store
Orland-B5510-Afh- Orland Park Store (21 employees, TCR 0.0) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 30 employees and a TCR of 5.0

Orland-B5510-Afh- Orland Park Store has fewer employees than the FURNITURE RETAIL median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 5.0. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2023 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2022 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2021 0.0 0.0 0 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

442110 · IL · Orland Park

2,215 FURNITURE RETAIL employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 22,804 rated employers in Illinois with headcount on file · 86 employers in Orland Park, IL · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Raymour & Flanigan Furniture 0.0 TCR
NAICS-TCR The Room Place Store 1 North 0.0 TCR
NAICS-TCR 200000 MATTRESS FIRM-CORPORATE 0.1 TCR
NAICS-TCR LATHAM 0.1 TCR
STATE-SIZE D8 East St Louis Yard 21 FTE
STATE-SIZE Brookstone Estates of Robinson 21 FTE
STATE-SIZE D1 I-57 Yard 21 FTE
STATE-SIZE ILC030 21 FTE
CITY-NEAR 1550 VILLAGE OF ORLAND PARK 778 FTE
CITY-NEAR Village of Orland Park 519 FTE
CITY-NEAR 0647 - ORLAND PARK IL WHSE 319 FTE
CITY-NEAR Carson Pirie Scott Orland Park 302 FTE
NAT-TCR Brookdale Conway 0.0 TCR
NAT-TCR Matt Bowers Nissan EasternShore 0.0 TCR
NAT-TCR Matt Bowers Ford Metairie 0.0 TCR
NAT-TCR California Department of Transportation Facility 432 0.0 TCR
NAT-SIZE Pflgrv-B5510-Afh- Pflugerville Store 21 FTE
NAT-SIZE Cutom Kitchens INC 21 FTE
NAT-SIZE 510 EL Paso Food Service Warehouse 21 FTE
NAT-SIZE 550 Phoenix Food Service Warehouse 21 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.