Nursing homes · Missouri
Parkview Healthcare Facility
Bolivar, MO · ~100 workers · 9 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- B
- Good Safety Record
- 4.8
- Avg TCR
- 6.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Parkview Healthcare Facility runs at 73% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical Nursing homes workplace, earning a grade B.
Parkview Healthcare Facility: 4.8 TCR = 73% of Nursing homes BLS 6.5 · 9y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Parkview Healthcare Facility safety composite
Parkview Healthcare Facility scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 67% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 47%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
56/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 4.77 per 100 workers
Safer than 67% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 3.79 per 100 workers
Safer than 47% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−3.6
2016→2024
Parkview Healthcare Facility injury rate improved
Parkview Healthcare Facility's TCR fell 3.6 from 8.6 in 2016 to 5.0 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2016 at 8.6 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.79× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=8.6 · 2017=6.2 · 2018=5.0 · 2019=2.5 · 2020=7.7 · 2021=1.3 · 2022=3.9 · 2023=2.5 · 2024=5.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623110 · Bolivar, MO AT/BELOW-IND · MID
Grade B · TCR 4.8 · 73% of ind
- DART 3.8 DART
- RANK #181/457
- PHOTO Hillcrest Nursing Ce…
- BOOK 9y book
- INJ 32 inj
- SIZE ~100 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Hillcrest Nursing Center (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Missouri employers → · Look up another →
Parkview Healthcare Facility in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Parkview Healthcare Facility
4.8 TCR
- Hillcrest Nurs
Hillcrest Nursing Center
4.8 TCR
- Ackert Park Sk
Ackert Park Skilled Nursing Rehabilitation Center
4.8 TCR
- 63186 SUNRISE
63186 SUNRISE OF PARAMUS
4.8 TCR
- CAREONE AT WEY
CAREONE AT WEYMOUTH
4.8 TCR
What this shows Parkview Healthcare Facility averages 4.8 TCR (73% of the Nursing homes BLS benchmark).
Parkview Healthcare Facility TCR series: 2016=8.6 · 2017=6.2 · 2018=5 · 2019=2.5 · 2020=7.7 · 2021=1.3 · 2022=3.9 · 2023=2.5 · 2024=5 · BLS 6.5
Where Parkview Healthcare Facility falls in its industry
15,252 Nursing homes establishmentsSafer than 67% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.
Narrower to Missouri alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #181 safest of 457 Nursing homes employers in Missouri.
Parkview Healthcare Facility has fewer employees than the Nursing homes median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 5.0 | 3.8 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 7.7 | 7.7 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| 2019 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 6.2 | 2.5 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 8.6 | 6.2 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623110 · MO · Bolivar
15,252 Nursing homes employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 10,075 rated employers in Missouri with headcount on file · 25 employers in Bolivar, MO · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Hillcrest Nursing Center | 4.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Ackert Park Skilled Nursing Rehabilitation Center | 4.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 63186 SUNRISE OF PARAMUS | 4.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | CAREONE AT WEYMOUTH | 4.8 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Allen Roofing & Siding, LLC. | 100 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | MeadowCreek Foods | 100 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Bastian Robotics | 100 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Hollister, Kirksville | 100 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Citizens Memorial Hospital Disitrict | 1,297 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Woods Supermarket | 757 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | White River Marine Group, LLC-Bolivar | 421 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | WM 46 | 372 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Manassas 3807 | 4.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Weathergard Inc | 4.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 58N0 | 4.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Goodwill CFL - Port Orange | 4.8 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Pennington Health Services dba Thief River Care Center | 100 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Lowes Foods #254 | 100 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Wilson | 100 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Lafayette Steel & Aluminum of Lafayette a Division of the Oscar Winski Company | 100 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.