Warehouse · Illinois
PEER Bearing Company
Waukegan, IL · ~156 workers · 7 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- A
- Excellent Safety Record
- 0.6
- Avg TCR
- 3.3
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
PEER Bearing Company runs at 17% of its industry's injury rate - far safer than the typical Warehouse workplace, earning a grade A.
PEER Bearing Company: 0.6 TCR = 17% of Warehouse BLS 3.3 · 7y Form 300A (see methodology below)
PEER Bearing Company safety composite
PEER Bearing Company scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 93% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
78/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- A 0.57 per 100 workers
Safer than 93% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 82% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−1.1
2016→2023
PEER Bearing Company injury rate improved
PEER Bearing Company's TCR fell 1.1 from 1.1 in 2016 to 0.0 in 2023. Peak filing year was 2019 at 1.6 TCR. In 2023, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=1.1 · 2018=0.0 · 2019=1.6 · 2020=0.6 · 2021=0.6 · 2022=0.0 · 2023=0.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 332991 · Waukegan, IL AT/BELOW-IND · MID
Grade A · TCR 0.6 · 17% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #1/9
- PHOTO Venture Aerobearings…
- BOOK 7y book
- INJ 7 inj
- SIZE ~156 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Venture Aerobearings LLC (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Illinois employers → · Look up another →
PEER Bearing Company in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- Regal Rexnord
Regal Rexnord
0.8 TCR
- This site
PEER Bearing Company
0.6 TCR
- Venture Aerobe
Venture Aerobearings LLC
0.6 TCR
- Regal Rexnord
Regal Rexnord
0.5 TCR
- NSK Americas I
NSK Americas Inc.
0.4 TCR
What this shows PEER Bearing Company averages 0.6 TCR (17% of the Warehouse BLS benchmark).
PEER Bearing Company TCR series: 2016=1.1 · 2018=0 · 2019=1.6 · 2020=0.6 · 2021=0.6 · 2022=0 · 2023=0 · BLS 3.3
Where PEER Bearing Company falls in its industry
125 Warehouse establishmentsSafer than 93% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 2.8.
Narrower to Illinois alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #1 safest of 9 Warehouse employers in Illinois.
PEER Bearing Company has more employees than the Warehouse median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 2.8. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
332991 · IL · Waukegan
125 Warehouse employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 22,804 rated employers in Illinois with headcount on file · 141 employers in Waukegan, IL · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Venture Aerobearings LLC | 0.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Regal Rexnord | 0.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | NSK Americas Inc. | 0.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Regal Rexnord | 0.8 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Merit Contractors, LLC | 156 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Southside Soapbox | 156 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Berry Global | 156 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Advanced Plastic Corporation, Inc. | 156 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Waukegan PSD #60 | 2,420 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Vista Medical Center | 936 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Visual Pak Waukegan | 807 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | American Blending & Filling | 793 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Richmond American Homes of Maryland-No California | 0.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Hiway Credit Union - Empire | 0.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | TTI, Inc - TX | 0.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Mt. Vernon Soybean Plant | 0.6 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Cape Coral Care Center | 156 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | National Water Main Cleaning Company (NJ Division) | 156 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Direct Connect Logistix | 156 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Mercury Aircraft Inc | 156 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.