Grocery stores · Illinois
Pete's Fresh Market 118th Corporation
Chicago, IL · ~116 workers · 4 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 6.2
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 1
- Fatality
The verdict
Pete's Fresh Market 118th Corporation runs at 183% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Grocery stores workplace, earning a grade D.
Pete's Fresh Market 118th Corporation: 6.2 TCR = 183% of Grocery stores BLS 3.4 · 4y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Pete's Fresh Market 118th Corporation safety composite
Pete's Fresh Market 118th Corporation scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 32% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 0%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
14/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 6.22 per 100 workers
Safer than 32% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 15.85 per 100 workers
Safer than 4% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- F 1
Safer than 0% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
Pete's Fresh Market 118th Corporation: 1.1 → 15.8 TCR
Peak year 2023 @ 15.8 TCR · DART/TCR 2.55× in 2023
Pete's Fresh Market 118th Corporation's TCR rose 14.7 from 1.1 in 2019 to 15.8 in 2023. In 2023, DART was 2.55× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 445110 · Chicago, IL ABOVE-IND · MID
Grade D · TCR 6.2 · 183% of ind
- DART 15.8 DART
- RANK #770/1293
- PHOTO Store 0599
- BOOK 4y book
- INJ 15 inj
- SIZE ~116 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Store 0599 (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Illinois employers → · Look up another →
Pete's Fresh Market 118th Corporation in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Pete's Fresh Market 118th Corporation
6.2 TCR
- Store 0599
Store 0599
6.2 TCR
- 10100 Jenkinto
10100 Jenkintown
6.2 TCR
- 018-00724
018-00724
6.2 TCR
- SWY-0025-0025-
SWY-0025-0025-00638 FAC-00638-OAKLAND-CA
6.2 TCR
What this shows Pete's Fresh Market 118th Corporation averages 6.2 TCR (183% of the Grocery stores BLS benchmark).
Pete's Fresh Market 118th Corporation TCR series: 2019=1.1 · 2020=4.8 · 2021=3.2 · 2023=15.8 · BLS 3.4
Where Pete's Fresh Market 118th Corporation falls in its industry
30,654 Grocery stores establishmentsSafer than 32% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.
Narrower to Illinois alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #770 safest of 1293 Grocery stores employers in Illinois.
Pete's Fresh Market 118th Corporation has more employees than the Grocery stores median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 15.8 | 15.8 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 4.8 | 3.2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 2019 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
445110 · IL · Chicago
30,654 Grocery stores employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 22,804 rated employers in Illinois with headcount on file · 2,934 employers in Chicago, IL · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Store 0599 | 6.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 10100 Jenkintown | 6.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 018-00724 | 6.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | SWY-0025-0025-00638 FAC-00638-OAKLAND-CA | 6.2 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Joliet Reporting Center | 116 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Allied Power Services - Exelon, Dresden Station | 116 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 124 - Walsh - Flour Design Build Team | 116 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Concrete Structures of the Midwest, Inc. | 116 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Chicago Public Schools | 49,500 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Chicago/Corporate | 18,831 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | University of Illinois at Chicago | 13,092 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | University Health Service UIC UIC Campus | 12,732 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | 9025-15 L.I.F.T.S. | 6.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Meadow Brook Nursing and Rehab | 6.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Arcelormittal Marion Tubular Products | 6.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Covington Ladies Home | 6.2 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | NAPA Auto Parts - Los Angeles DC | 116 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Arvada Service Center-160 | 116 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Unit #2842 | 116 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Unit #1960 | 116 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.