Nursing homes · Iowa
Plymouth Manor Care Center
Le Mars, IA · ~55 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 7.6
- Avg TCR
- 6.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Plymouth Manor Care Center runs at 118% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Nursing homes workplace, earning a grade C.
Plymouth Manor Care Center: 7.6 TCR = 118% of Nursing homes BLS 6.5 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Plymouth Manor Care Center safety composite
Plymouth Manor Care Center scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 51% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 19%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
36/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 7.64 per 100 workers
Safer than 42% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 8.79 per 100 workers
Safer than 19% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
Plymouth Manor Care Center: 6.5 → 8.8 TCR
Peak year 2017 @ 8.8 TCR · DART/TCR 1.15× in 2017
Plymouth Manor Care Center's TCR rose 2.3 from 6.5 in 2016 to 8.8 in 2017. In 2017, DART was 1.15× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623110 · Le Mars, IA ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade C · TCR 7.6 · 118% of ind
- DART 8.8 DART
- RANK #224/396
- PHOTO Samaritan Summit Vil…
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 7 inj
- SIZE ~55 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Samaritan Summit Village (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Iowa employers → · Look up another →
Plymouth Manor Care Center in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Plymouth Manor Care Center
7.6 TCR
- Samaritan Summ
Samaritan Summit Village
7.6 TCR
- Providence Res
Providence Rest
7.6 TCR
- 9288-475
9288-475
7.6 TCR
- Chapin Center
Chapin Center
7.6 TCR
What this shows Plymouth Manor Care Center averages 7.6 TCR (118% of the Nursing homes BLS benchmark).
Plymouth Manor Care Center TCR series: 2016=6.5 · 2017=8.8 · BLS 6.5
Where Plymouth Manor Care Center falls in its industry
15,252 Nursing homes establishmentsSafer than 42% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.
Narrower to Iowa alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #224 safest of 396 Nursing homes employers in Iowa.
Plymouth Manor Care Center has fewer employees than the Nursing homes median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 8.8 | 8.8 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623110 · IA · Le Mars
15,252 Nursing homes employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 7,192 rated employers in Iowa with headcount on file · 43 employers in Le Mars, IA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Samaritan Summit Village | 7.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Providence Rest | 7.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 9288-475 | 7.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Chapin Center | 7.6 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Oakridge | 55 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | DuPont Pioneer - Algona Research - ALG2 | 55 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | City of Altoona- Streets | 55 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Quality Traffic Control, Inc. | 55 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | South Ice Cream Plant | 1,523 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Corporate Center | 454 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Corporate Center- Headquarter Employees | 413 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | South Ice Cream Freezer | 397 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | American Moving and Storage, LLC | 7.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Bartlett (Tnbar) | 7.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Leominster (Maleo) | 7.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Miller's Bakery Inc.-5th Street | 7.6 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | 3637 Republic Services Waycross | 55 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Keystone Display, Inc. | 55 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | N and R of Dixon LLC | 55 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Location 6 | 55 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.