Employer · California
Price Transfer Inc./ Del Amo
Rancho Dominguez, CA · ~145 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 6.8
- Avg TCR
- 5.8
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Price Transfer Inc./ Del Amo runs at 117% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical industry workplace, earning a grade C.
Price Transfer Inc./ Del Amo: 6.8 TCR = 117% of industry BLS 5.8 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Price Transfer Inc./ Del Amo safety composite
Price Transfer Inc./ Del Amo scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 50% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 21%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
30/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 6.8 per 100 workers
Safer than 21% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 4.54 per 100 workers
Safer than 26% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−4.5
2020→2022
Price Transfer Inc./ Del Amo injury rate improved
Price Transfer Inc./ Del Amo's TCR fell 4.5 from 9.1 in 2020 to 4.5 in 2022. Peak filing year was 2020 at 9.1 TCR. In 2022, DART was 0.67× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2020=9.1 · 2022=4.5
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 493110 · Rancho Dominguez, CA ABOVE-IND · MID
Grade C · TCR 6.8 · 117% of ind
- DART 4.5 DART
- RANK #821/1131
- PHOTO Homeworks Logistics,…
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 15 inj
- SIZE ~145 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Homeworks Logistics, LLC Walton Hills (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · California employers → · Look up another →
Price Transfer Inc./ Del Amo in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Price Transfer Inc./ Del Amo
6.8 TCR
- Homeworks Logi
Homeworks Logistics, LLC Walton Hills
6.8 TCR
- 890 - Ottawa D
890 - Ottawa DC
6.8 TCR
- 40226-CAPSTONE
40226-CAPSTONE ALBERTSONS PORTLAND OR
6.8 TCR
- Bay Logistics-
Bay Logistics-Spring Lake
6.8 TCR
What this shows Price Transfer Inc./ Del Amo averages 6.8 TCR (117% of the industry BLS benchmark).
Price Transfer Inc./ Del Amo TCR series: 2020=9.1 · 2022=4.5 · BLS 5.8
Where Price Transfer Inc./ Del Amo falls in its industry
9,477 industry establishmentsSafer than 21% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.5.
Narrower to California alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #821 safest of 1131 industry employers in California.
Price Transfer Inc./ Del Amo has more employees than the industry median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.5. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 9.1 | 7.3 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
493110 · CA · Rancho Dominguez
9,477 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 51,834 rated employers in California with headcount on file · 66 employers in Rancho Dominguez, CA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Homeworks Logistics, LLC Walton Hills | 6.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 890 - Ottawa DC | 6.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 40226-CAPSTONE ALBERTSONS PORTLAND OR | 6.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Bay Logistics-Spring Lake | 6.8 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | CADY - 02 | 145 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | R&T Farm Management, Inc. | 145 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Ocean Mist Farms - Castroville | 145 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | SANTA ROSA OFFICES | 145 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Brock West, LLC | 2,008 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Aegion Energy Services | 1,533 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Murray Company | 922 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | T.R.S.C., Inc. | 576 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | ROUTERPLANT | 6.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Golden State Foods | 6.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Grisham Bros LLC | 6.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | CHI Hospitality Group, Inc. | 6.8 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | 6458-ZALN | 145 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Garden Terrace | 145 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Tony's Fresh Markert-1567 | 145 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Bay Linen, Inc. | 145 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.