Grocery stores · Oregon

Red Apple Marketplace

Ontario, OR · ~77 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

F
Failing Safety Record
8.2
Avg TCR
3.4
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Red Apple Marketplace runs at 241% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical Grocery stores workplace, earning a grade F.

Red Apple Marketplace: 8.2 TCR = 241% of Grocery stores BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Red Apple Marketplace safety composite

Red Apple Marketplace scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 50% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 19%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

F

27/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
F 8.2 per 100 workers

Safer than 19% of industry peers

DART rate
F 6.14 per 100 workers

Safer than 20% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−4.1

2020→2021

Red Apple Marketplace injury rate improved

Red Apple Marketplace's TCR fell 4.1 from 10.3 in 2020 to 6.1 in 2021. Peak filing year was 2020 at 10.3 TCR. In 2021, DART was 0.75× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2020=10.3 · 2021=6.1

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 445110 · Ontario, OR ABOVE-IND · SMALL

Grade F · TCR 8.2 · 241% of ind

  • DART 6.1 DART
  • RANK #371/591
  • PHOTO 508PLY
  • BOOK 2y book
  • INJ 7 inj
  • SIZE ~77 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: 508PLY (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Oregon employers → · Look up another →

Red Apple Marketplace in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Red Apple Marketplace averages 8.2 TCR (241% of the Grocery stores BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

Red Apple Marketplace TCR series: 2020=10.3 · 2021=6.1 · BLS 3.4

Where Red Apple Marketplace falls in its industry

30,654 Grocery stores establishments

Safer than 19% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Oregon alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #371 safest of 591 Grocery stores employers in Oregon.

Red Apple Marketplace (77 employees, TCR 8.2) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 99 employees and a TCR of 4.7 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 050100150200250 0510152025 Average employees Total Case Rate Red Apple Marketplace
Red Apple Marketplace (77 employees, TCR 8.2) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 99 employees and a TCR of 4.7

Red Apple Marketplace has fewer employees than the Grocery stores median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2021 6.1 6.1 3 0 0
2020 10.3 6.2 4 1 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

445110 · OR · Ontario

30,654 Grocery stores employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 8,031 rated employers in Oregon with headcount on file · 39 employers in Ontario, OR · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR 508PLY 8.2 TCR
NAICS-TCR 10126 San Ramon 8.2 TCR
NAICS-TCR ABS-0019-0018-03564 FAC-03564-EUGENE-OR 8.2 TCR
NAICS-TCR 4054-ABS-0017-0016-03021 8.2 TCR
STATE-SIZE Oregon Roses, Inc. 77 FTE
STATE-SIZE Halsey 77 FTE
STATE-SIZE Junction City 77 FTE
STATE-SIZE O'Brien and Company LLC 77 FTE
CITY-NEAR Kraft Heinz Company 631 FTE
CITY-NEAR Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario 443 FTE
CITY-NEAR 1951 398 FTE
CITY-NEAR Saint Alphonsus Medical Center Ontario-SAHS-ID/OR 354 FTE
NAT-TCR Monroe 8.2 TCR
NAT-TCR Johnson City, Elmcroft of 8.2 TCR
NAT-TCR Providence Hospital, LLC 8.2 TCR
NAT-TCR Main 8.2 TCR
NAT-SIZE Shelby AL Wood Truss 77 FTE
NAT-SIZE Broken Drum Insulation - Visalia #892 77 FTE
NAT-SIZE JX Truck Center Madison 77 FTE
NAT-SIZE Columbiana Health and Rehab LLC 77 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2021, 2020. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.