Nursing homes · South Dakota
Riverview IL Operations, LLC
Flandreau, SD · ~32 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 5.5
- Avg TCR
- 6.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Riverview IL Operations, LLC runs at 84% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Nursing homes workplace, earning a grade C.
Riverview IL Operations, LLC: 5.5 TCR = 84% of Nursing homes BLS 6.5 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Riverview IL Operations, LLC safety composite
Riverview IL Operations, LLC scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 64% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 51%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
60/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 5.48 per 100 workers
Safer than 61% of industry peers
- DART rate
- C 2.19 per 100 workers
Safer than 64% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−2.2
2023→2024
Riverview IL Operations, LLC injury rate improved
Riverview IL Operations, LLC's TCR fell 2.2 from 6.6 in 2023 to 4.4 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2023 at 6.6 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.4× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2023=6.6 · 2024=4.4
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623110 · Flandreau, SD AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade C · TCR 5.5 · 84% of ind
- DART 2.2 DART
- RANK #22/107
- PHOTO Monroe Rehabilitatio…
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 3 inj
- SIZE ~32 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Monroe Rehabilitation Center (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · South Dakota employers → · Look up another →
Riverview IL Operations, LLC in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Riverview IL Operations, LLC
5.5 TCR
- Monroe Rehabil
Monroe Rehabilitation Center
5.5 TCR
- Pittsburgh Lif
Pittsburgh Lifetime Care Community
5.5 TCR
- Heritage Manor
Heritage Manor South
5.5 TCR
- Stuart Rehabil
Stuart Rehabilitation and Healthcare
5.5 TCR
What this shows Riverview IL Operations, LLC averages 5.5 TCR (84% of the Nursing homes BLS benchmark).
Riverview IL Operations, LLC TCR series: 2023=6.6 · 2024=4.4 · BLS 6.5
Where Riverview IL Operations, LLC falls in its industry
15,252 Nursing homes establishmentsSafer than 61% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.
Narrower to South Dakota alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #22 safest of 107 Nursing homes employers in South Dakota.
Riverview IL Operations, LLC has fewer employees than the Nursing homes median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | 6.6 | 6.6 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623110 · SD · Flandreau
15,252 Nursing homes employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 1,778 rated employers in South Dakota with headcount on file · 7 employers in Flandreau, SD · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Monroe Rehabilitation Center | 5.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Pittsburgh Lifetime Care Community | 5.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Heritage Manor South | 5.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Stuart Rehabilitation and Healthcare | 5.5 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Madison Greenhouse LLC | 32 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Dylbrook | 32 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Red Horse Seed Production, Inc. | 32 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Howard Farmers Coop Assn | 32 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | DL Main | 122 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Riverview Healthcare Community | 74 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Riverview Healthcare Center | 62 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Avera Flandreau Hospital | 53 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Filtertech | 5.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Dallas Fort Worth Embassy Suites | 5.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | HART Center | 5.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | OFS Fitel, LLC. | 5.5 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Dm Airports, Ltd. | 32 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Brooklyn Resource Recovery, Inc. | 32 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Meras Engineering, Inc. | 32 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Gator Fort Myers | 32 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.