Farm Supply Store · Kentucky
RK-082-Ashland ( RK-082 )
Ashland, KY · ~74 workers · 5 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 4.0
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
RK-082-Ashland ( RK-082 ) runs at 117% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Farm Supply Store workplace, earning a grade C.
RK-082-Ashland ( RK-082 ): 4.0 TCR = 117% of Farm Supply Store BLS 3.4 · 5y Form 300A (see methodology below)
RK-082-Ashland ( RK-082 ) safety composite
RK-082-Ashland ( RK-082 ) scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 82% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
70/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 3.98 per 100 workers
Safer than 72% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 82% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
RK-082-Ashland ( RK-082 ): 0.0 → 4.2 TCR
Peak year 2019 @ 8.3 TCR · DART/TCR 0× in 2023
RK-082-Ashland ( RK-082 )'s TCR rose 4.2 from 0.0 in 2018 to 4.2 in 2023. Peak filing year was 2019 at 8.3 TCR. In 2023, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 444220 · Ashland, KY ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade C · TCR 4.0 · 117% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #3/15
- PHOTO LJ Thalmann Company …
- BOOK 5y book
- INJ 11 inj
- SIZE ~74 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: LJ Thalmann Company dba Chalet (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Kentucky employers → · Look up another →
RK-082-Ashland ( RK-082 ) in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
RK-082-Ashland ( RK-082 )
4 TCR
- LJ Thalmann Co
LJ Thalmann Company dba Chalet
4 TCR
- The Natural Ga
The Natural Gardener, Inc
4 TCR
- RK-093-Steuben
RK-093-Steubenville ( RK-093 )
4 TCR
- Stein's Garden
Stein's Garden & Home Appleton
4 TCR
What this shows RK-082-Ashland ( RK-082 ) averages 4.0 TCR (117% of the Farm Supply Store BLS benchmark).
RK-082-Ashland ( RK-082 ) TCR series: 2018=0 · 2019=8.3 · 2020=3.7 · 2022=3.8 · 2023=4.2 · BLS 3.4
Where RK-082-Ashland ( RK-082 ) falls in its industry
642 Farm Supply Store establishmentsSafer than 72% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 5.9.
Narrower to Kentucky alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #3 safest of 15 Farm Supply Store employers in Kentucky.
RK-082-Ashland ( RK-082 ) has more employees than the Farm Supply Store median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 5.9. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 3.8 | 1.9 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 8.3 | 5.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
444220 · KY · Ashland
642 Farm Supply Store employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 7,805 rated employers in Kentucky with headcount on file · 79 employers in Ashland, KY · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | LJ Thalmann Company dba Chalet | 4.0 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | The Natural Gardener, Inc | 4.0 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | RK-093-Steubenville ( RK-093 ) | 4.0 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Stein's Garden & Home Appleton | 4.0 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Messer Construction Co. - Lexington Region | 74 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Accurity Industrial Contractors, llc. | 74 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Lagco Inc. | 74 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Estron Chemical | 74 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Kings Daughters Medical Center | 4,069 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Our Lady of Bellefonte Hospital | 1,282 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 1426 | 380 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | WM 1426 | 375 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Gotugo LLC | 4.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Crowne Plaza Lake Oswego | 4.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Unit #1462 | 4.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Revolution Brewing | 4.0 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | RK-114-Mt Vernon ( RK - 114 ) | 74 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Norris, Inc. | 74 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Pretium Packaging - Troy | 74 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Inspired Living Lewisville | 74 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.