Employer · New York
Rochester NY 97 Humboldt St
Rochester, NY · ~487 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- A
- Excellent Safety Record
- 0.1
- Avg TCR
- 3.3
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Rochester NY 97 Humboldt St runs at 3% of its industry's injury rate - far safer than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade A.
Rochester NY 97 Humboldt St: 0.1 TCR = 3% of industry BLS 3.3 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Rochester NY 97 Humboldt St safety composite
Rochester NY 97 Humboldt St scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 87% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
71/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- B 0.11 per 100 workers
Safer than 87% of industry peers
- DART rate
- C 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 67% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rochester NY 97 Humboldt St held a steady TCR band
Rochester NY 97 Humboldt St's TCR held near 0.2 from 0.0 in 2016 to 0.2 in 2018. In 2018, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=0.0 · 2018=0.2
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 334290 · Rochester, NY AT/BELOW-IND · MID
Grade A · TCR 0.1 · 3% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #2/7
- PHOTO 2636-CALIFORNIA.SAN …
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 1 inj
- SIZE ~487 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: 2636-CALIFORNIA.SAN JOSE (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · New York employers → · Look up another →
Rochester NY 97 Humboldt St in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site 0.1
Rochester NY 97 Humboldt St
0.1 TCR
- 2636-CALIFORNI 0.1
2636-CALIFORNIA.SAN JOSE
0.1 TCR
- 2636-CALIFORNI 0.1
2636-CALIFORNIA.CARLSBAD
0.1 TCR
- 2636-TEXAS.HOU 0.1
2636-TEXAS.HOUSTON
0.1 TCR
- 2636-CALIFORNI 0.1
2636-CALIFORNIA.SAN FRANCISCO
0.1 TCR
What this shows Rochester NY 97 Humboldt St averages 0.1 TCR (3% of the industry BLS benchmark).
Rochester NY 97 Humboldt St TCR series: 2016=0 · 2018=0.2 · BLS 3.3
Where Rochester NY 97 Humboldt St falls in its industry
103 industry establishmentsSafer than 87% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 0.8.
Narrower to New York alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #2 safest of 7 industry employers in New York.
Rochester NY 97 Humboldt St has more employees than the industry median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 0.8. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
334290 · NY · Rochester
103 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 21,008 rated employers in New York with headcount on file · 956 employers in Rochester, NY · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | 2636-CALIFORNIA.SAN JOSE | 0.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 2636-CALIFORNIA.CARLSBAD | 0.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 2636-TEXAS.HOUSTON | 0.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 2636-CALIFORNIA.SAN FRANCISCO | 0.1 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | SKF Aeroengine North America | 487 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Independent Home Care, Inc. | 487 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | SCALAMANDRE CONSTRUCTION | 486 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | HIGH FALLS OPERATING LLC | 486 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Division 50 University of Rochester | 13,244 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Rochester General Hospital | 7,833 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Division 40 University of Rochester | 4,884 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Unity Hospital | 3,158 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Mansfield Sales/Admin. | 0.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Thales Avionics Inc - Melbourne | 0.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Shire: 95 Hayden | 0.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | GAS Corporate Office | 0.1 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Community Services | 487 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Sysco Seattle | 487 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Main Campus | 487 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | City Administration Building | 487 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.