Junior colleges · New York
Rockland Community College
Suffern, NY · ~690 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 2.1
- Avg TCR
- 1.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Rockland Community College runs at 153% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Junior colleges workplace, earning a grade D.
Rockland Community College: 2.1 TCR = 153% of Junior colleges BLS 1.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Rockland Community College safety composite
Rockland Community College scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 51% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 8%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
26/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 2.14 per 100 workers
Safer than 27% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 1.39 per 100 workers
Safer than 8% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
Rockland Community College: 1.5 → 2.8 TCR
Peak year 2023 @ 2.8 TCR · DART/TCR 0.65× in 2023
Rockland Community College's TCR rose 1.3 from 1.5 in 2022 to 2.8 in 2023. In 2023, DART was 0.65× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 611210 · Suffern, NY ABOVE-IND · MID
Grade D · TCR 2.1 · 153% of ind
- DART 1.4 DART
- RANK P27
- PHOTO Minnesota State - Ri…
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 15 inj
- SIZE ~690 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Minnesota State - Ridgewater College Willmar Campus (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · New York employers → · Look up another →
Rockland Community College in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- Eden Prairie C
Eden Prairie Campus
2.2 TCR
- Ridgewater Col
Ridgewater College - Hutchinson Campus
2.2 TCR
- This site
Rockland Community College
2.1 TCR
- Minnesota Stat
Minnesota State - Ridgewater College Willmar Campus
2.1 TCR
- Butte-Glenn Co
Butte-Glenn Community College District
2.1 TCR
What this shows Rockland Community College averages 2.1 TCR (153% of the Junior colleges BLS benchmark).
Rockland Community College TCR series: 2022=1.5 · 2023=2.8 · BLS 1.4
Where Rockland Community College falls in its industry
127 Junior colleges establishmentsSafer than 27% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 1.4.
Rockland Community College has more employees than the Junior colleges median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 1.4. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
611210 · NY · Suffern
127 Junior colleges employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 21,008 rated employers in New York with headcount on file · 23 employers in Suffern, NY · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Minnesota State - Ridgewater College Willmar Campus | 2.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Eden Prairie Campus | 2.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Ridgewater College - Hutchinson Campus | 2.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Butte-Glenn Community College District | 2.1 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | CONTRACT PHARMACAL CORP | 691 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Off Location Tioga | 694 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | L&R Distributors | 685 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 6378-63780001 | 685 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Good Samaritan Hospital | 1,749 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Bon Secours Medical Group PC | 448 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | BSCHS Medical Group,PC | 429 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | SF - Suffern CDC/CSC | 331 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Great Dane - Kewanee | 2.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Explosive Countermeasures International, Inc. | 2.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | HydraForce, Inc Plant 2 | 2.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Hopkinton #231 | 2.1 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Life Sciences : Pall - Fajardo | 690 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Sydenstricker Nobbe Partners | 690 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Lipan Distribution Center-040 | 690 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | National Park Medical Center | 690 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.