Mail and Parcel Delivery · Indiana
RUSHVILLE_1380114
Rushville, IN · ~24 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 6.6
- Avg TCR
- 4.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
RUSHVILLE_1380114 runs at 146% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Mail and Parcel Delivery workplace, earning a grade D.
RUSHVILLE_1380114: 6.6 TCR = 146% of Mail and Parcel Delivery BLS 4.5 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
RUSHVILLE_1380114 safety composite
RUSHVILLE_1380114 scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 53% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 30%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
44/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 6.57 per 100 workers
Safer than 53% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 8.57 per 100 workers
Safer than 30% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
RUSHVILLE_1380114: 4.6 → 8.6 TCR
Peak year 2024 @ 8.6 TCR · DART/TCR 1.3× in 2024
RUSHVILLE_1380114's TCR rose 4.0 from 4.6 in 2023 to 8.6 in 2024. In 2024, DART was 1.3× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 491110 · Rushville, IN ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade D · TCR 6.6 · 146% of ind
- DART 8.6 DART
- RANK #110/298
- PHOTO TULARE CARRIER ANNEX…
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 3 inj
- SIZE ~24 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: TULARE CARRIER ANNEX_1444848 (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Indiana employers → · Look up another →
RUSHVILLE_1380114 in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
RUSHVILLE_1380114
6.6 TCR
- TULARE CARRIER
TULARE CARRIER ANNEX_1444848
6.6 TCR
- 055112-MONTERE
055112-MONTEREY PARK PO
6.6 TCR
- 083162-GUILFOR
083162-GUILFORD PO
6.6 TCR
- 113085-FMY-NOR
113085-FMY-NORTH FT MYERS STA
6.6 TCR
What this shows RUSHVILLE_1380114 averages 6.6 TCR (146% of the Mail and Parcel Delivery BLS benchmark).
RUSHVILLE_1380114 TCR series: 2023=4.6 · 2024=8.6 · BLS 4.5
Where RUSHVILLE_1380114 falls in its industry
13,818 Mail and Parcel Delivery establishmentsSafer than 53% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.8.
Narrower to Indiana alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #110 safest of 298 Mail and Parcel Delivery employers in Indiana.
RUSHVILLE_1380114 has fewer employees than the Mail and Parcel Delivery median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.8. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 8.6 | 8.6 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
491110 · IN · Rushville
13,818 Mail and Parcel Delivery employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,750 rated employers in Indiana with headcount on file · 22 employers in Rushville, IN · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | TULARE CARRIER ANNEX_1444848 | 6.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 055112-MONTEREY PARK PO | 6.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 083162-GUILFORD PO | 6.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 113085-FMY-NORTH FT MYERS STA | 6.6 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | 8027671-MPI | 24 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Structural Steel Services | 24 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Home2Suites Mishawaka | 24 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Maple Leaf Farms, Inc., Cromwell Hatchery | 24 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Fraley & Schilling Inc | 670 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | INTAT Precision, Inc. | 447 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Rush Memorial Hospital | 317 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Emerson Commercial and Residential Solutions | 201 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | The Scotts Company - Everett | 6.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Rbs - Lakeland | 6.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Stebnitz Builders Inc. | 6.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Aultman Hospital | 6.6 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Alliance Innovations LLC | 24 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | JNB industries, INC | 24 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Group M | 24 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Home Sweet Home Operations LLC | 24 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.