Employer · Alabama
S04123 - WM of AL - Baldwin (Satellite)
Foley, AL · ~22 workers · 4 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 8.6
- Avg TCR
- 2.6
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
S04123 - WM of AL - Baldwin (Satellite) runs at 332% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade F.
S04123 - WM of AL - Baldwin (Satellite): 8.6 TCR = 332% of industry BLS 2.6 · 4y Form 300A (see methodology below)
S04123 - WM of AL - Baldwin (Satellite) safety composite
S04123 - WM of AL - Baldwin (Satellite) scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 88% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 22%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
53/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 8.63 per 100 workers
Safer than 22% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 88% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 52% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−19.1
2019→2022
S04123 - WM of AL - Baldwin (Satellite) injury rate improved
S04123 - WM of AL - Baldwin (Satellite)'s TCR fell 19.1 from 23.9 in 2019 to 4.8 in 2022. Peak filing year was 2019 at 23.9 TCR. In 2022, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2019=23.9 · 2020=5.8 · 2021=0.0 · 2022=4.8
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 562111 · Foley, AL ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade F · TCR 8.6 · 332% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #44/50
- PHOTO Guaynabo Recycling
- BOOK 4y book
- INJ 6 inj
- SIZE ~22 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Guaynabo Recycling (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Alabama employers → · Look up another →
S04123 - WM of AL - Baldwin (Satellite) in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- Guaynabo Recyc
Guaynabo Recycling
8.7 TCR
- This site
S04123 - WM of AL - Baldwin (Satellite)
8.6 TCR
- S03373 - Comme
S03373 - Commercial Disposal
8.6 TCR
- S03956 - WM of
S03956 - WM of Sandpoint
8.6 TCR
- Sanitation Dep
Sanitation Department
8.6 TCR
What this shows S04123 - WM of AL - Baldwin (Satellite) averages 8.6 TCR (332% of the industry BLS benchmark).
S04123 - WM of AL - Baldwin (Satellite) TCR series: 2019=23.9 · 2020=5.8 · 2021=0 · 2022=4.8 · BLS 2.6
Where S04123 - WM of AL - Baldwin (Satellite) falls in its industry
2,322 industry establishmentsSafer than 22% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 5.1.
Narrower to Alabama alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #44 safest of 50 industry employers in Alabama.
S04123 - WM of AL - Baldwin (Satellite) has fewer employees than the industry median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 5.1. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 23.9 | 23.9 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
562111 · AL · Foley
2,322 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 7,418 rated employers in Alabama with headcount on file · 48 employers in Foley, AL · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Guaynabo Recycling | 8.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | S03373 - Commercial Disposal | 8.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | S03956 - WM of Sandpoint | 8.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Sanitation Department | 8.6 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Koch Foods Breeder/Broiler | 22 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Koch Foods Live Haul Gadsden Alabama | 22 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | M.A.D.H. GIN, INC. | 22 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Logan Martin Dam | 22 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Rohr Inc (Foley AL) | 778 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | South Baldwin Regional Medical Center | 754 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Goodrich - Aerostructures (OEM & MRO) | 718 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Foley (240) | 718 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | General Aluminum Manufacturing Company | 8.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Stop & Shop 100831 | 8.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | West Coast Berry Farms, LLC | 8.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Pitkin Elementary School | 8.6 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Cadman- Ferndale RMC | 22 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Culligan | 22 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Seminole | 22 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | TownePlace Suites Janesville | 22 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.