Employer · Florida
S04225 - Harris Sanitation
West Melbourne, FL · ~197 workers · 7 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 5.8
- Avg TCR
- 2.6
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
S04225 - Harris Sanitation runs at 222% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade F.
S04225 - Harris Sanitation: 5.8 TCR = 222% of industry BLS 2.6 · 7y Form 300A (see methodology below)
S04225 - Harris Sanitation safety composite
S04225 - Harris Sanitation scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 69% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 42%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
54/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 5.77 per 100 workers
Safer than 42% of industry peers
- DART rate
- C 1.67 per 100 workers
Safer than 69% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 52% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−0.6
2016→2022
S04225 - Harris Sanitation injury rate improved
S04225 - Harris Sanitation's TCR fell 0.6 from 2.3 in 2016 to 1.7 in 2022. Peak filing year was 2018 at 23.6 TCR. In 2022, DART was 0.29× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=2.3 · 2017=0.5 · 2018=23.6 · 2019=7.1 · 2020=2.7 · 2021=2.6 · 2022=1.7
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 562111 · West Melbourne, FL ABOVE-IND · MID
Grade F · TCR 5.8 · 222% of ind
- DART 1.7 DART
- RANK #100/155
- PHOTO NJRC Hauling
- BOOK 7y book
- INJ 45 inj
- SIZE ~197 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: NJRC Hauling (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Florida employers → · Look up another →
S04225 - Harris Sanitation in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
S04225 - Harris Sanitation
5.8 TCR
- NJRC Hauling
NJRC Hauling
5.8 TCR
- 119 - Pompano
119 - Pompano
5.8 TCR
- Henderson Tran
Henderson Transfer Station BU447
5.8 TCR
- S02984 - Cocoa
S02984 - Cocoa Hauling (Western/USA)
5.8 TCR
What this shows S04225 - Harris Sanitation averages 5.8 TCR (222% of the industry BLS benchmark).
S04225 - Harris Sanitation TCR series: 2016=2.3 · 2017=0.5 · 2018=23.6 · 2019=7.1 · 2020=2.7 · 2021=2.6 · 2022=1.7 · BLS 2.6
Where S04225 - Harris Sanitation falls in its industry
2,322 industry establishmentsSafer than 42% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 5.1.
Narrower to Florida alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #100 safest of 155 industry employers in Florida.
S04225 - Harris Sanitation has more employees than the industry median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 5.1. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 2.6 | 1.6 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 7.1 | 5.4 | 15 | 2 | 0 |
| 2018 | 23.6 | 0.0 | 10 | 41 | 0 |
| 2017 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 2.3 | 1.8 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
562111 · FL · West Melbourne
2,322 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 26,569 rated employers in Florida with headcount on file · 38 employers in West Melbourne, FL · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | NJRC Hauling | 5.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 119 - Pompano | 5.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Henderson Transfer Station BU447 | 5.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | S02984 - Cocoa Hauling (Western/USA) | 5.8 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | CORPORATE AND ALL JOB SITES | 197 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | CCNA - Dunedin Juice Plant | 197 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Vigo Importing Company | 197 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Shaw Development | 197 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 150 Wickham Rd. | 684 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 407 N. John Rodes Blvd | 555 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Mack Technologies Florida, Inc. | 435 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | WM 974 | 402 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Motor Controls Inc | 5.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Stop & Shop 2595 | 5.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Stop & Shop 100404 | 5.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Stop & Shop 100062 | 5.8 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Drywall Systems Inc | 197 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 9215-DFW | 197 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | BlueScope Buildings North America | 197 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Sercel Inc. | 197 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.