Tourist lodges · California
San Clemente Cove Vacation Owners Assn.
San Clemente, CA · ~23 workers · 4 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- B
- Good Safety Record
- 1.8
- Avg TCR
- 3.0
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
San Clemente Cove Vacation Owners Assn. runs at 60% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical Tourist lodges workplace, earning a grade B.
San Clemente Cove Vacation Owners Assn.: 1.8 TCR = 60% of Tourist lodges BLS 3.0 · 4y Form 300A (see methodology below)
San Clemente Cove Vacation Owners Assn. safety composite
San Clemente Cove Vacation Owners Assn. scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 87% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
75/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- B 1.79 per 100 workers
Safer than 87% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 78% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
San Clemente Cove Vacation Owners Assn. held a steady TCR band
San Clemente Cove Vacation Owners Assn.'s TCR held near 0.0 from 0.0 in 2017 to 0.0 in 2020. Peak filing year was 2019 at 7.2 TCR. In 2020, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2017=0.0 · 2018=0.0 · 2019=7.2 · 2020=0.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 721110 · San Clemente, CA AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade B · TCR 1.8 · 60% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #55/1298
- PHOTO Wyndham Grand Clearw…
- BOOK 4y book
- INJ 1 inj
- SIZE ~23 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Wyndham Grand Clearwater Beach (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · California employers → · Look up another →
San Clemente Cove Vacation Owners Assn. in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
San Clemente Cove Vacation Owners Assn.
1.8 TCR
- Wyndham Grand
Wyndham Grand Clearwater Beach
1.8 TCR
- 26179 HILTON C
26179 HILTON CHICAGO O HARE AIRPORT
1.8 TCR
- Hyatt Centric
Hyatt Centric South Beach
1.8 TCR
- YVE Miami Hote
YVE Miami Hotel
1.8 TCR
What this shows San Clemente Cove Vacation Owners Assn. averages 1.8 TCR (60% of the Tourist lodges BLS benchmark).
San Clemente Cove Vacation Owners Assn. TCR series: 2017=0 · 2018=0 · 2019=7.2 · 2020=0 · BLS 3.0
Where San Clemente Cove Vacation Owners Assn. falls in its industry
9,342 Tourist lodges establishmentsSafer than 87% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.8.
Narrower to California alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #55 safest of 1298 Tourist lodges employers in California.
San Clemente Cove Vacation Owners Assn. has fewer employees than the Tourist lodges median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.8. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 7.2 | 7.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
721110 · CA · San Clemente
9,342 Tourist lodges employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 51,834 rated employers in California with headcount on file · 69 employers in San Clemente, CA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Wyndham Grand Clearwater Beach | 1.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 26179 HILTON CHICAGO O HARE AIRPORT | 1.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Hyatt Centric South Beach | 1.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | YVE Miami Hotel | 1.8 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | James Diedrich Farms | 23 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Tri-Fanucchi Farms,LLC | 23 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | KAN2 - 04 | 23 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Kyer Farms | 23 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Bemus Landscape Inc. | 463 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Glaukos- San Clemente | 314 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | City of San Clemente | 305 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Millennium Reinforcing | 238 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Suit-Kote Construction | 1.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Mchp Cso | 1.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Cancer Care Center | 1.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Kimball | 1.8 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Northwood Manor | 23 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Nichols - Loxley Branch | 23 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | BMC-Devils Lake | 23 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Velko Hinge Inc. | 23 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.