Skilled nursing facilities · Indiana
Sanctuary at St. Paul's
South Bend, IN · ~154 workers · 7 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- B
- Good Safety Record
- 4.2
- Avg TCR
- 6.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Sanctuary at St. Paul's runs at 65% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical Skilled nursing facilities workplace, earning a grade B.
Sanctuary at St. Paul's: 4.2 TCR = 65% of Skilled nursing facilities BLS 6.5 · 7y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Sanctuary at St. Paul's safety composite
Sanctuary at St. Paul's scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 75% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 51%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
68/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 4.23 per 100 workers
Safer than 73% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 1.36 per 100 workers
Safer than 75% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−4.7
2016→2022
Sanctuary at St. Paul's injury rate improved
Sanctuary at St. Paul's's TCR fell 4.7 from 6.1 in 2016 to 1.4 in 2022. Peak filing year was 2017 at 8.8 TCR. In 2022, DART was 0.32× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=6.1 · 2017=8.8 · 2018=6.5 · 2019=4.4 · 2020=1.1 · 2021=1.4 · 2022=1.4
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623110 · South Bend, IN AT/BELOW-IND · MID
Grade B · TCR 4.2 · 65% of ind
- DART 1.4 DART
- RANK #163/640
- PHOTO Montrose Bay Health …
- BOOK 7y book
- INJ 42 inj
- SIZE ~154 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Montrose Bay Health and Rehabilitation Center (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Indiana employers → · Look up another →
Sanctuary at St. Paul's in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Sanctuary at St. Paul's
4.2 TCR
- Montrose Bay H
Montrose Bay Health and Rehabilitation Center
4.2 TCR
- North Chandler
North Chandler Place
4.2 TCR
- New Haven Cent
New Haven Center for Nursing and Rehabilitation
4.2 TCR
- Manor Care Hea
Manor Care Health Services Dunedin
4.2 TCR
What this shows Sanctuary at St. Paul's averages 4.2 TCR (65% of the Skilled nursing facilities BLS benchmark).
Sanctuary at St. Paul's TCR series: 2016=6.1 · 2017=8.8 · 2018=6.5 · 2019=4.4 · 2020=1.1 · 2021=1.4 · 2022=1.4 · BLS 6.5
Where Sanctuary at St. Paul's falls in its industry
15,252 Skilled nursing facilities establishmentsSafer than 73% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.
Narrower to Indiana alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #163 safest of 640 Skilled nursing facilities employers in Indiana.
Sanctuary at St. Paul's has more employees than the Skilled nursing facilities median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 4.4 | 0.9 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 2018 | 6.5 | 2.9 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 8.8 | 6.5 | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 6.1 | 5.5 | 9 | 1 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623110 · IN · South Bend
15,252 Skilled nursing facilities employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,750 rated employers in Indiana with headcount on file · 318 employers in South Bend, IN · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Montrose Bay Health and Rehabilitation Center | 4.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | North Chandler Place | 4.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | New Haven Center for Nursing and Rehabilitation | 4.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Manor Care Health Services Dunedin | 4.2 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | 5472-NAI-0032-0032-00127 | 154 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | SFR | 154 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | DeKalb County Government | 154 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | TERRE HAUTE SOUTH IN - 3363 | 154 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Memorial Hospital South Bend | 2,914 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | St. Joseph County | 1,298 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Fourwinds Casino South Bend | 1,021 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Honeywell IN08 | 810 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | New Tech Machinery (Denver, CO) | 4.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 4598-Rtc Richmond | 4.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | USM Store #676 | 4.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Sidney Fleet | 4.2 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | USM Store #528 | 154 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 4765-DFWCI1640 | 154 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Southland Mid-Atlantic Office | 154 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Store 0715 | 154 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.