Employer · Kentucky
Saver Group,Inc dba Martin Save-A-Lot
Martin, KY · ~19 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 6.4
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Saver Group,Inc dba Martin Save-A-Lot runs at 188% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade D.
Saver Group,Inc dba Martin Save-A-Lot: 6.4 TCR = 188% of industry BLS 3.4 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Saver Group,Inc dba Martin Save-A-Lot safety composite
Saver Group,Inc dba Martin Save-A-Lot scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 87% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 30%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
55/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 6.39 per 100 workers
Safer than 30% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 87% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−19.2
2022→2024
Saver Group,Inc dba Martin Save-A-Lot injury rate improved
Saver Group,Inc dba Martin Save-A-Lot's TCR fell 19.2 from 19.2 in 2022 to 0.0 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2022 at 19.2 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2022=19.2 · 2023=0.0 · 2024=0.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 445110 · Martin, KY ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade D · TCR 6.4 · 188% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #290/364
- PHOTO ShopRite of Hoboken
- BOOK 3y book
- INJ 2 inj
- SIZE ~19 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: ShopRite of Hoboken (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Kentucky employers → · Look up another →
Saver Group,Inc dba Martin Save-A-Lot in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Saver Group,Inc dba Martin Save-A-Lot
6.4 TCR
- ShopRite of Ho
ShopRite of Hoboken
6.4 TCR
- GENE'S HEARTLA
GENE'S HEARTLAND FOODS 704
6.4 TCR
- 705-00826
705-00826
6.4 TCR
- GIANT FOOD STO
GIANT FOOD STORES 6545
6.4 TCR
What this shows Saver Group,Inc dba Martin Save-A-Lot averages 6.4 TCR (188% of the industry BLS benchmark).
Saver Group,Inc dba Martin Save-A-Lot TCR series: 2022=19.2 · 2023=0 · 2024=0 · BLS 3.4
Where Saver Group,Inc dba Martin Save-A-Lot falls in its industry
30,654 industry establishmentsSafer than 30% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.
Narrower to Kentucky alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #290 safest of 364 industry employers in Kentucky.
Saver Group,Inc dba Martin Save-A-Lot has fewer employees than the industry median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 19.2 | 19.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
445110 · KY · Martin
30,654 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 7,805 rated employers in Kentucky with headcount on file · 7 employers in Martin, KY · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | ShopRite of Hoboken | 6.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | GENE'S HEARTLAND FOODS 704 | 6.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 705-00826 | 6.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | GIANT FOOD STORES 6545 | 6.4 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Water Treatment Plant | 19 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | A L Baumgartner Construction Inc | 19 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Judy Construction Company - 202104 | 19 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | City of Madisonville - Wastewater Collection | 19 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | ARH Our Lady of the Way | 143 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | SAINT JOSEPH MARTIN | 117 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Martin Save-A-Lot | 22 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | WC of E.KY Floyd County | 19 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Northside Hospital Cherokee | 6.4 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Salem Republic Rubber Company LLC | 6.4 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Town of Garner | 6.4 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Formel Industries, Inc. | 6.4 TCR |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.