Assisted Living · Minnesota

Scandia Senior Care

Mora, MN · ~25 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

A
Excellent Safety Record
1.8
Avg TCR
3.8
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Scandia Senior Care runs at 47% of its industry's injury rate - far safer than the typical Assisted Living workplace, earning a grade A.

Scandia Senior Care: 1.8 TCR = 47% of Assisted Living BLS 3.8 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Scandia Senior Care safety composite

Scandia Senior Care scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 94% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 51%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

B

81/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
A 1.78 per 100 workers

Safer than 94% of industry peers

DART rate
B 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 87% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 51% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

Scandia Senior Care held a steady TCR band

Scandia Senior Care's TCR held near 0.0 from 0.0 in 2022 to 0.0 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2023 at 5.3 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2022=0.0 · 2023=5.3 · 2024=0.0

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 623311 · Mora, MN AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL

Grade A · TCR 1.8 · 47% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #10/226
  • PHOTO Presbyterian Manor o…
  • BOOK 3y book
  • INJ 1 inj
  • SIZE ~25 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Presbyterian Manor of Mid America (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Minnesota employers → · Look up another →

Scandia Senior Care in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Scandia Senior Care averages 1.8 TCR (47% of the Assisted Living BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

Scandia Senior Care TCR series: 2022=0 · 2023=5.3 · 2024=0 · BLS 3.8

Where Scandia Senior Care falls in its industry

4,127 Assisted Living establishments

Safer than 94% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.9.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Minnesota alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #10 safest of 226 Assisted Living employers in Minnesota.

Scandia Senior Care (25 employees, TCR 1.8) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 66 employees and a TCR of 6.9 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 050100150200250 051015 Average employees Total Case Rate Scandia Senior Care
Scandia Senior Care (25 employees, TCR 1.8) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 66 employees and a TCR of 6.9

Scandia Senior Care has fewer employees than the Assisted Living median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.9. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2023 5.3 0.0 1 0 0
2022 0.0 0.0 0 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

623311 · MN · Mora

4,127 Assisted Living employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 15,828 rated employers in Minnesota with headcount on file · 22 employers in Mora, MN · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Presbyterian Manor of Mid America 1.8 TCR
NAICS-TCR Founders Ridge 1.8 TCR
NAICS-TCR Haven Hubbard Home Inc 1.8 TCR
NAICS-TCR Brookdale Chestnut Hill 1.8 TCR
STATE-SIZE GDM Seeds, Inc - Hutchinson, MN 25 FTE
STATE-SIZE Park Rapids Trucking 25 FTE
STATE-SIZE Country Pork LLP 25 FTE
STATE-SIZE Select Genetics MN IPH 03-0110-10, 50, 51, 52, 970 25 FTE
CITY-NEAR Commercial Plastics Mora LLC 188 FTE
CITY-NEAR Mora Elementary School 182 FTE
CITY-NEAR Mora High School 174 FTE
CITY-NEAR St. Clare Living Community of Mora 136 FTE
NAT-TCR Upt Dfw 1.8 TCR
NAT-TCR The Wakefield Corporation 1.8 TCR
NAT-TCR G. Greene Construction Co., Inc. 1.8 TCR
NAT-TCR Panzica Construction 1.8 TCR
NAT-SIZE Eagle Ridge Senior Living and Memory Care 25 FTE
NAT-SIZE Tendercare Lawn and Landscape Inc. 25 FTE
NAT-SIZE Munot Plastics, Inc. 25 FTE
NAT-SIZE Wylde Ibis, LLC dba Artcraft Sign Company 25 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023, 2022. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.