Grocery stores · New Jersey

ShopRite Of West Milford # 257

West Milford, NJ · ~249 workers · 6 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

D
Poor Safety Record
4.2
Avg TCR
3.4
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

ShopRite Of West Milford # 257 runs at 124% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Grocery stores workplace, earning a grade D.

ShopRite Of West Milford # 257: 4.2 TCR = 124% of Grocery stores BLS 3.4 · 6y Form 300A (see methodology below)

ShopRite Of West Milford # 257 safety composite

ShopRite Of West Milford # 257 scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 57% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 31%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

D

46/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
C 4.2 per 100 workers

Safer than 57% of industry peers

DART rate
F 4.36 per 100 workers

Safer than 31% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−2.4

2017→2024

ShopRite Of West Milford # 257 injury rate improved

ShopRite Of West Milford # 257's TCR fell 2.4 from 8.0 in 2017 to 5.6 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2017 at 8.0 TCR. In 2024, DART was 1.04× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2017=8.0 · 2018=4.1 · 2020=0.6 · 2022=5.0 · 2023=1.9 · 2024=5.6

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 445110 · West Milford, NJ ABOVE-IND · MID

Grade D · TCR 4.2 · 124% of ind

  • DART 4.4 DART
  • RANK #212/746
  • PHOTO WDG #817
  • BOOK 6y book
  • INJ 40 inj
  • SIZE ~249 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: WDG #817 (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · New Jersey employers → · Look up another →

ShopRite Of West Milford # 257 in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows ShopRite Of West Milford # 257 averages 4.2 TCR (124% of the Grocery stores BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

ShopRite Of West Milford # 257 TCR series: 2017=8 · 2018=4.1 · 2020=0.6 · 2022=5 · 2023=1.9 · 2024=5.6 · BLS 3.4

Where ShopRite Of West Milford # 257 falls in its industry

30,654 Grocery stores establishments

Safer than 57% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to New Jersey alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #212 safest of 746 Grocery stores employers in New Jersey.

ShopRite Of West Milford # 257 (249 employees, TCR 4.2) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 99 employees and a TCR of 4.7 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 050100150200250300 0510152025 Average employees Total Case Rate ShopRite Of West Milford # 257
ShopRite Of West Milford # 257 (249 employees, TCR 4.2) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 99 employees and a TCR of 4.7

ShopRite Of West Milford # 257 has more employees than the Grocery stores median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 5.6 4.4 9 0 0
2023 1.9 1.9 3 0 0
2022 5.0 5.0 8 0 0
2020 0.6 0.6 1 0 0
2018 4.1 4.1 6 1 0
2017 8.0 7.4 13 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

445110 · NJ · West Milford

30,654 Grocery stores employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 11,201 rated employers in New Jersey with headcount on file · 5 employers in West Milford, NJ · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR WDG #817 4.2 TCR
NAICS-TCR #5 4.2 TCR
NAICS-TCR Reynolds Market-Baker 4.2 TCR
NAICS-TCR SUPERMERCADOS MORELOS - ATIP CORP 4.2 TCR
STATE-SIZE Zeus Branchburg 249 FTE
STATE-SIZE Marotta Parsippany 249 FTE
STATE-SIZE 2030-013101 249 FTE
STATE-SIZE Riverfront Rehabilitation and Healthcare 249 FTE
CITY-NEAR Milford Manor Nursing and Rehabilitation Center 109 FTE
CITY-NEAR Hydraulic Manifolds, USA LLC 26 FTE
CITY-NEAR 338910-WEST MILFORD PO 24 FTE
CITY-NEAR WEST MILFORD_1387105 22 FTE
NAT-TCR 50087 - Capstone Unfi Sturtevant 4.2 TCR
NAT-TCR DC33 4.2 TCR
NAT-TCR Best Western Corte Madera Inn 4.2 TCR
NAT-TCR Wanamingo Elementary 4.2 TCR
NAT-SIZE Suwanee 249 FTE
NAT-SIZE Roseville Area High School 249 FTE
NAT-SIZE Upper Lakes Foods CL 249 FTE
NAT-SIZE Orange County Water District 249 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023, 2022, 2020, 2018, 2017. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.